KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Hol- und Bringedienst

English translation: Pickup and Delivery Service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hol- und Bringedienst
English translation:Pickup and Delivery Service
Entered by: casper

08:34 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / Medical IT
German term or phrase: Hol- und Bringedienst
Kann die Terminplanung für den Hol- und Bringedienst genutzt werden?

This document lists the requirements for a radiology information system. It relates to appointment planning. Thanks
Gillian
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Pickup and Delivery Service
Explanation:
Hol- und Bringedienst : Pickup and Delivery Service
http://www.get.ag/sitemap.html

The context under reference pertains to cars, but it should be possible to use the term in other contexts as well, I feel
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
I was so baffled I contacted the customer andthey said that they pick up and drop off the patients from the wards so that they arrive at the appointments on time. Of course that wasn'T clear fro the text.
Thanks for your help.
Gillian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3collection and deliveryDr. Georg Schweigart
3 +2Pickup and Delivery Servicecasper


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pickup and Delivery Service


Explanation:
Hol- und Bringedienst : Pickup and Delivery Service
http://www.get.ag/sitemap.html

The context under reference pertains to cars, but it should be possible to use the term in other contexts as well, I feel

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Grading comment
I was so baffled I contacted the customer andthey said that they pick up and drop off the patients from the wards so that they arrive at the appointments on time. Of course that wasn'T clear fro the text.
Thanks for your help.
Gillian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: I guess, "pickup" is better than "collection" in this case, as a hospital "Hol- und Bringedienst" serves for patients (pick them up from the ward and transport them to e.g. a radiology examination) as well as for goods.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anne. 'Dropoff' also comes to my mind as an alternative to 'pickup'. What do you think about it?

agree  KARIN ISBELL
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karin

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collection and delivery


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2007-07-04 08:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oft ohne Zusatz wie "service" benutzt, um es im vorliegenden Fall deutlich zu machen evtl. auch: "collection and delivery service"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 Min. (2007-07-04 09:02:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Gillian: Es geht ja nicht um "meine" Terminplanung (also die einer Einzelperson) sondern um die einer medizinischen Abteilung. Ich sehe kein Problem darin, dass deren Terminplanung mit dem Hol- und Bringdienst abgestimmt ist, auch mit dem Ziel um "Synergieeffekte" zu haben. - Wie auch immer, die Übersetzung des verlangten Begriffes "Hol- und Bringdienst" ist nun mal "collection and delivery".


    Reference: http://www.tt.uni-hannover.de/UniForKat/viewBericht.cfm?ID=1...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=%22collection+and+delive...
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: When did you last make an appointment at a hospital for collection or delivery?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
0 min

agree  Nicole Snoek: @Gillian: as I read the whole sentence: question is whether they can use this tool for something else other than the appointments with patients, such as planning the collection or delivery of material etc (logistics)
12 mins

agree  Elvira Schmid
27 mins