KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Scheidenblindsack

English translation: vaginal vault


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheidenblindsack
English translation:vaginal vault
Entered by: Sibylle Gray

17:17 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
German term or phrase: Scheidenblindsack
Hallo,

Kann mir jemand erklären, was ein "Scheidenblindsack" ist bzw. ein englisches Equivalent geben. Es geht um ein Sono des Uterus oder des Scheidenblindsacks.
Weder Google noch meine med. Bücher haben da weitergeholfen.

Vielen Dank.
Sibylle Gray
United States
vaginal vault
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 19:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.womenshealthlondon.org.uk/leaflets/prolapse/prola...

Vaginal vault prolapse

The vaginal vault is the top of the vagina. It can only fall in on itself after a woman's womb has been removed (hysterectomy). Vault prolapse occurs in about 15% of women who have had a hysterectomy for uterine prolapse, and in about 1% of women who have had a hysterectomy for other reasons.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 20:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scheidenblindsack-Vorfall

Ein Scheidenvorfall kommt bei bis zu 5% aller Frauen nach einer Gebärmutterentfernung vor und kann endoskopisch behandelt werden.

http://www.klinik-st-barbara.at/medzentrum/cms/index.php?pag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-06 06:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google "vaginal cul-de-sac" you will find a great many articles referring to possums or written by non native English speakers. I would avoid "cul-de-sac" since it can be confused with the pouch of Douglas (rectouterine pouch).
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=8502
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vaginal vaultDr Sue Levy
4 +1vaginal cul-de-saccasper


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaginal cul-de-sac


Explanation:
...is the term that comes to my mind

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, celiacp

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vaginal vault


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 19:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.womenshealthlondon.org.uk/leaflets/prolapse/prola...

Vaginal vault prolapse

The vaginal vault is the top of the vagina. It can only fall in on itself after a woman's womb has been removed (hysterectomy). Vault prolapse occurs in about 15% of women who have had a hysterectomy for uterine prolapse, and in about 1% of women who have had a hysterectomy for other reasons.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 20:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scheidenblindsack-Vorfall

Ein Scheidenvorfall kommt bei bis zu 5% aller Frauen nach einer Gebärmutterentfernung vor und kann endoskopisch behandelt werden.

http://www.klinik-st-barbara.at/medzentrum/cms/index.php?pag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-07-06 06:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google "vaginal cul-de-sac" you will find a great many articles referring to possums or written by non native English speakers. I would avoid "cul-de-sac" since it can be confused with the pouch of Douglas (rectouterine pouch).
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=8502

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Wouldn't that be 'Scheidengewölbe'?//The mystery is thickening :-) Scheidengewölbe=vaginal fornix; v. vault http://www.englischwoerterbuch-medizin.de/index.php?userInpu...
36 mins
  -> that's the fornix - when the uterus has been removed the fornices disappear and only the vault is left - http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1859125312.htm

agree  Richard Benham: I am reminded of the couple from the Rhineland bidding one another farewell. She said "Scheide tut weh!"; he replied "Schwänzele auch!"
5 hrs
  -> how romantic ;-)

agree  milinad
10 hrs

agree  Julia Michel: Dear Lord, what a pleasant subject! ;-) But I fully agree with you, Dr. Sue!
15 hrs
  -> yes, gravity does terrible things - wait till you're my age :-) Thanks!