KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Reflexband

English translation: central (renal) echo complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reflexband
English translation:central (renal) echo complex
Entered by: Melanie Wittwer

09:39 Jul 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Reflexband
medizinischer Befund einer Niere:

unaufälliges zentrales Reflexband
Melanie Wittwer
New Zealand
central (renal) echo complex
Explanation:
[PDF] Renal abnormalities in children with hypertrophic pyloric stenosis ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
central renal echo complex. Dilated renal pelvis and. some fluid in calyces. Do not include. extrarenal pelvis. Pelvis dilated beyond sinus, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K44514320UQ3L704.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.springerlink.com ]

Ultrasonic assessment of renal transitional cell carcinoma ...... cell carcinoma of the kidney were similar and consisted of separation of the central renal echo complex by a region of low-intensity echoes. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/132/3/407 - Pages similaires

Saline Cystosonography versus micturating cystourethrography in ...- [ Traduire cette page ]This was in contrast with the findings of Schneider et al [12], who found the 'separation of the central renal echo complex' to be more sensitive (87.2%) ...
www.ijri.org/article.asp?issn=0971-3026;year=2003;volume=13... - 59k - En cache - Pages similaires

Screening for vesicoureteral reflux in children using real-time ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Sonographically a VUR was assumed if a retrovesical dilated ureter and/or an increase of the separation of the central renal echo complex (CRC) could be ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-08 14:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also (renal) sinus echo complex.

[PDF] Wertigkeit eines High-End-Ultraschallgerätes bei der ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Der Sinus renalis bildet als zentrales Reflexband das Nierenbeckenhohlsystem und besteht. aus Fett- und Bindegewebe, dem Harnsammelsystem und den am Hilus ...
deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=970053509&dok_var=d1&dok_ext=pdf&filename=970053509.pdf

Renal Transplant Imaging - 3Oedema within the renal sinus fat which may efface or obliterate the sinus echo complex. Fig 9c Figure 9c. Oedema of the collecting system wall. ...
www.radiology.co.uk/srs-x/tutors/renaltx/ren3.htm

Medcyclopaedia - Lipomatosis, renal sinusUltrasound shows an increase in the central sinus echo complex. On CT the densities vary from 80 to 100 HU. However, it increases with increasing amount of ...
www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_iv_2/l/lipomat... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Is renal ultrasound a reliable indicator of a nonobstructed ...Ten of the twelve kidneys had a single central renal sinus echo complex; only two kidneys had a split sinus complex typical of duplication. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages - Note this

Ultrasound Clinics : Sonography of Benign Renal Cystic Disease ...US typically reveals kidneys that are bilaterally enlarged with compression of the central sinus echo complex [Fig. 3]. When the kidneys are markedly ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1556858X0500006X


Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks Sue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2central (renal) echo complexDr Sue Levy
2(central) reflex bandZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 -1reflex ligament
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reflex ligament


Explanation:
reflex ligament - definition of reflex ligament in the Medical ...Definition of reflex ligament in the Medical Dictionary. reflex ligament explanation. Information about reflex ligament in Free online English dictionary.
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/reflex+ligament


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-08 10:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ligamentum reflexum (lat.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-07-08 10:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reflexband, zentrales (ZRB) 73
www.deutschesfachbuch.de/info/detail.php?isbn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-08 11:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reflected inguinal ligament from Online Medical DictionarySynonym: ligamentum reflexum, Colles' ligament, fascia triangularis abdominis, reflex ligament, triangular fascia. (05 Mar 2000) ...
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?ligamentum+reflexum - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Reflected inguinal ligament - definition from Biology-Online.orgSynonym: ligamentum reflexum, colles' ligament, fascia triangularis abdominis, reflex ligament, triangular fascia. ...
www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Reflected_inguinal_ligame... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ligamentum reflexum - Medicine Word,explain the medicine word ...Synonym: ligamentum reflexum, Colles' ligament, fascia triangularis abdominis, reflex ligament, triangular fascia. Include: anatomy , triangular , fibrous ...
www.medicineword.com/ligamentum reflexum.shtml

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MMUlr: Sorry, but this has nothing to do with ligaments of any kind or any location in the body ("Band" here means a structure or pattern seen in ultrasound examination).
1 day1 hr
  -> Oh, I see, but inly after Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-08 14:33:14 GMT)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(central) reflex band


Explanation:
That's my thought, based on the following reference: first listing in Google search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-08 12:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The renal sinus consists of thepelvicalyceal sys-
tem, thebloodandlymph vessels, andfatty tissues
andprovides many surfaceinterfaces, which result
inhighechogenicity (cf. ** central reflex band **). The
pelvicalyceal systemand the ureters arenormally
not distended with urineandarenot demonstrated.
volumeandbody weight (i.e. volume(ml)andbody
weight (kg), times 2,±20%).Inpractice,kidney size
measurement is normally representedas thelength
and widthof thekidney,plus theparenchyma width.
Thepatient’s height and weight areoftenhelpfulin
estimating the results. 41


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-08 12:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be that "reflex band" means "highly echogenic band" My search results indicate that "echogenic band" is more commonly used than "reflex band"...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=renal+ul...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: Hi Dr Zareh! The article in which "central reflex band" is cited is a translation from German.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dr. Levy. I had a hunch.. as I could not find that many Google refs to ** cantral reflex band **. Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central (renal) echo complex


Explanation:
[PDF] Renal abnormalities in children with hypertrophic pyloric stenosis ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
central renal echo complex. Dilated renal pelvis and. some fluid in calyces. Do not include. extrarenal pelvis. Pelvis dilated beyond sinus, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K44514320UQ3L704.pdf - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.springerlink.com ]

Ultrasonic assessment of renal transitional cell carcinoma ...... cell carcinoma of the kidney were similar and consisted of separation of the central renal echo complex by a region of low-intensity echoes. ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/abstract/132/3/407 - Pages similaires

Saline Cystosonography versus micturating cystourethrography in ...- [ Traduire cette page ]This was in contrast with the findings of Schneider et al [12], who found the 'separation of the central renal echo complex' to be more sensitive (87.2%) ...
www.ijri.org/article.asp?issn=0971-3026;year=2003;volume=13... - 59k - En cache - Pages similaires

Screening for vesicoureteral reflux in children using real-time ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Sonographically a VUR was assumed if a retrovesical dilated ureter and/or an increase of the separation of the central renal echo complex (CRC) could be ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-08 14:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also (renal) sinus echo complex.

[PDF] Wertigkeit eines High-End-Ultraschallgerätes bei der ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Der Sinus renalis bildet als zentrales Reflexband das Nierenbeckenhohlsystem und besteht. aus Fett- und Bindegewebe, dem Harnsammelsystem und den am Hilus ...
deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=970053509&dok_var=d1&dok_ext=pdf&filename=970053509.pdf

Renal Transplant Imaging - 3Oedema within the renal sinus fat which may efface or obliterate the sinus echo complex. Fig 9c Figure 9c. Oedema of the collecting system wall. ...
www.radiology.co.uk/srs-x/tutors/renaltx/ren3.htm

Medcyclopaedia - Lipomatosis, renal sinusUltrasound shows an increase in the central sinus echo complex. On CT the densities vary from 80 to 100 HU. However, it increases with increasing amount of ...
www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/topics/volume_iv_2/l/lipomat... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Is renal ultrasound a reliable indicator of a nonobstructed ...Ten of the twelve kidneys had a single central renal sinus echo complex; only two kidneys had a split sinus complex typical of duplication. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages - Note this

Ultrasound Clinics : Sonography of Benign Renal Cystic Disease ...US typically reveals kidneys that are bilaterally enlarged with compression of the central sinus echo complex [Fig. 3]. When the kidneys are markedly ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1556858X0500006X




Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Thanks Sue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Very likely..
2 hrs

agree  MMUlr
23 hrs