KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Überwallungsnaht

English translation: continuous over-and-over suture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überwallungsnaht
English translation:continuous over-and-over suture
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

02:49 Sep 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / OP-Bericht
German term or phrase: Überwallungsnaht
Verschluss der Urotomiewunde mittels fortlaufender Überwallungsnaht. Bauchtoilette. Verschluss der Fascie.
Sonja Poeltl
continuous over-and-over suture
Explanation:
Wurde wohl die überwendliche Naht gemeint?

siehe folgenden link mit einer guten Übersicht, inklusive Zeichnungen über verschiedene Nahttechniken:

http://www.w-weitensfelder-chirurg.at/Studenten/VL funktAnat...

Hier die Übersicht der verschiedenen Nahttechniken auf Englisch, ebenfalls mit Zeichnungen. Wenn Du nun im Deutschen Dokument die überwendliche Naht ansiehst, so entspricht das im Englischen Dokument der over-and-over suture.

over-and-over s. a method in which equal bites of tissue are taken on each side of the wound; it may be either interrupted or continuous. See Plate 47.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1continuous over-and-over suture
Patricia Daehler
2selfsealing sutureZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
selfsealing suture


Explanation:
Could be...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-09-16 03:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or may be selfseailng scar (closure)...


    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/g26053t016135204/
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continuous over-and-over suture


Explanation:
Wurde wohl die überwendliche Naht gemeint?

siehe folgenden link mit einer guten Übersicht, inklusive Zeichnungen über verschiedene Nahttechniken:

http://www.w-weitensfelder-chirurg.at/Studenten/VL funktAnat...

Hier die Übersicht der verschiedenen Nahttechniken auf Englisch, ebenfalls mit Zeichnungen. Wenn Du nun im Deutschen Dokument die überwendliche Naht ansiehst, so entspricht das im Englischen Dokument der over-and-over suture.

over-and-over s. a method in which equal bites of tissue are taken on each side of the wound; it may be either interrupted or continuous. See Plate 47.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 days8 hrs
  -> Danke Gerhard