KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

gepolt

English translation: in tune


14:17 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: gepolt
Und rein biologisch werden wir müde wenns draussen dunkel wird - verursacht durch einen speziellen Hormonstatus - also sollten in dem Punkt alle Kinder deren Hormonstatus in der Richtung den Vorgaben der Natur entsprechend gepolt ist , auch müde werden wenn es dunkel wird.
Jianming Sun
English translation:in tune
Explanation:
as in "...in tune with nature..."
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in tune
Paul Cohen
4oriented/geared to
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oriented/geared to


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in tune


Explanation:
as in "...in tune with nature..."

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
0 min

agree  Ken Cox: or 'attuned to' (just a different way of saying it), or even (depending on the broader context) 'in harmony with'
6 mins
  -> 'attuned' would work, too. Thanks, Ken. I was thinking about 'in harmony with' as well but decided it was a tad too new-agey for a relativley cold word like 'gepolt'

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs