KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

medizinisch nicht ausgeheilt

English translation: not healed from a clinical aspect/without clinical healing


19:11 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gehaltsfortzahlung im Krankheitsfall / Folgeerkrankung
German term or phrase: medizinisch nicht ausgeheilt
"Erkrankt ein Mitarbeiter erneut an demselben, ***medizinisch nicht ausgeheilten*** Grundleiden, so wird die Lohnfortzahlung nur einmal für insgesamt 6 Wochen gewährt."
Offensichtlich ein Fachausdruck. Wer kann helfen?
Klaus Urban
English translation:not healed from a clinical aspect/without clinical healing
Explanation:
Is how I would phrase it.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden. Vielen Dank an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3medically unexplainedCarmen Archouniani
3not healed from a clinical aspect/without clinical healing
Gisela Greenlee
2recurring illnessAndrea Black


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recurring illness


Explanation:
Nicht gerade ein Fachausdruck, mir scheint es aber das "nicht ausgeheilt" zu beinhalten.


Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Andrea!


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not healed from a clinical aspect/without clinical healing


Explanation:
Is how I would phrase it.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden. Vielen Dank an alle!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medically unexplained


Explanation:
if it was meant in the sense of "healing" it shouldn't have said "medizinisch ausgeheilt", it's redundant. i think what is meant is that the the cause of illness hasn't been identified.



Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Carmen!