KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Wiederherstellung der Erwerbsfähigkeit

English translation: to regain the ability to work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiederherstellung der Erwerbsfähigkeit
English translation:to regain the ability to work
Entered by: Carmen Archouniani

18:19 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Kuren / Lohnfortzahlung
German term or phrase: Wiederherstellung der Erwerbsfähigkeit
"Bei Kuren und Heilverfahren zur Erhaltung, Besserung oder ***Wiederherstellung*** der Erwerbsfähigkeit und bei der anschließenden Schonzeit haben Angestellten einen Anspruch auf Gehaltsfortzahlung für 6 Wochen"

Ist das hier "restorement" oder "recovery" oder ganz was anderes?
Vor allem auch die Abgrenzung gegenüber "Besserung"!
Klaus Urban
to maintain, increase or regain the ability to work
Explanation:
all those words "erhalten", bessern, and wiederherstellen related to the ability of work. "besserung" doesn't stand alone, it means besserung der arbeitstaetigkeit.
Selected response from:

Carmen Archouniani
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden. Aber Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4restoration of capacity for work
Kim Metzger
3 +2to maintain, increase or regain the ability to workCarmen Archouniani
4restoration of fitness to workpunit226
3reintegration into the workplace
SusieZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
restoration of capacity for work


Explanation:
The IAB glossary offers restoration of full employment for Wiederherstellung der Vollbeschäftigung. In your case, I'd use restoration of capacity or fitness for work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: Variante: Restoration of earning capacity (beide Versionen im Dietl/Lorenz)
4 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
36 mins

agree  s4saveen
2 days3 hrs

agree  writeaway: this is the correct translation if accuracy is an issue
10 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reintegration into the workplace


Explanation:
is what I'm familiar with here in the US

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Susie!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to maintain, increase or regain the ability to work


Explanation:
all those words "erhalten", bessern, and wiederherstellen related to the ability of work. "besserung" doesn't stand alone, it means besserung der arbeitstaetigkeit.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden. Aber Dank an alle!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Carmen


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  punit226: appears the most suitable option
32 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 days15 mins

neutral  writeaway: but I really don't see how maintain or increase could ever be the translation of Wiederherstellung
10 days
  -> regain is the translation of Wiederherstellung. Maintain=Erhaltung, increase=bessern

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restoration of fitness to work


Explanation:
Besserung is recovery

Recovery or ***restoration*** of fitness to work

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!