KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kelchgruppe

English translation: group of calices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kelchgruppe
English translation:group of calices
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

15:02 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Medical
German term or phrase: Kelchgruppe
inside the kidneys
obere mittlere und untere
Kelchgruppe
Ilse Flick
group of calices
Explanation:
see reference
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6group of calices
Georg Finsterwald
5renal pelvi-calyceal groupjkjones
4calyxMatthew Schlecht
4group of calices
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
group of calices


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://www.kem.edu/dept/radiology/case08_99.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: exactly
45 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

agree  allemande
1 day1 hr

agree  gangels: chalices?
1 day1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calyx


Explanation:
calyx, a collecting structure in the kidney, a group of tubes (the calyx and the pelvis) that lead out of each medullary pyramid and into the ureter (the tube that drains urine into the bladder).



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/63/C0046300.html
    Reference: http://www.nsbri.org/HumanPhysSpace/focus4/ep-kidney.html
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group of calices


Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus (Dr.)


    Reference: http://www.kem.edu/dept/radiology/case08_99.htm
    Reference: http://www.mtecinc.com/crossword/crossjuly.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renal pelvi-calyceal group


Explanation:
or pelvicalyceal - lots of hits on Google for explanations

jkjones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16