KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

vielfach hochprismatisch

English translation: many of the tumour/tumor cells are highly prismatic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vielfach hochprismatisch
English translation:many of the tumour/tumor cells are highly prismatic
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:03 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: vielfach hochprismatisch
Befunde einer Mikroskopie:
Die Tumorzellen vielfach hochprismatisch, die Kerne hyperchromatisch mit fragmentiertem Chromatin, immer wieder prominente Nukleolen.

multi-high prismatic?

finde leider keine entsprechenden Referenzen.

VDiV
Christine Lam
many of the tumour/tumor cells are highly prismatic
Explanation:
I believe the vielfach = "in many cases" or "many" and not "multiple"

I don't like copying bits of google pages, but most of the appropriate references are in specialist journals that cannot be accessed

Salivary glands and salivary pumps in adult Nymphalidae (Lepidoptera)parts are characterized by highly prismatic cells and are. presumably responsible for the production of the major. quantities of the salivary fluid. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/UP2EDKKGJ676WN64.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frequently/often cylindricalDr Sue Levy
4 +1many of the tumour/tumor cells are highly prismatic
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1often accentuated prismaticxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
often accentuated prismatic


Explanation:
or: often of accentuated prismatic shape, wouldn't refer to it as multi-high prismatic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-20 18:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An experimental histological investigation of the epithelium of ...superficial layer are often prismatic in shape, with a characteristically convex apical ... accentuated by the uneven staining of the cytoplasm (Fig. 3, a). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/M2N0GW25K1261764.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Ich stimme überein, Herr Kollege! Worauf spezialisieren Sie sich in der Medizin? Ich bin Orthopäde.
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Herr Kollege!! Ich bin Internist, habe mit einem pathologisch histologischen Thema promoviert

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
many of the tumour/tumor cells are highly prismatic


Explanation:
I believe the vielfach = "in many cases" or "many" and not "multiple"

I don't like copying bits of google pages, but most of the appropriate references are in specialist journals that cannot be accessed

Salivary glands and salivary pumps in adult Nymphalidae (Lepidoptera)parts are characterized by highly prismatic cells and are. presumably responsible for the production of the major. quantities of the salivary fluid. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/UP2EDKKGJ676WN64.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I just wanted to post "highly prismatic" as well. And I also believe that "vielfach" refers to the tumor cells and not to "hochprismatisch".
10 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frequently/often cylindrical


Explanation:
Lernhilfen- [ Translate this page ]hochprismatisch=zylindrisch: Darmrohr (Magen bis Anus), Gallenblase, einige Drüsenausführungsgänge (Streifenstücke). mit Kinozilien: Bronchioli terminales, ...
193.175.72.10/anatomie/lehre/skripte/lernhilfen2.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Forum Anatomie: Epithelgewebe- [ Translate this page ]... Kategorien isoprismatisch (=kubisch, d.h. etwa so breit wie hoch), platt, bzw. hochprismatisch (=zylindrisch, d.h. weniger breit als hoch) eingeteilt. ...
www.anatomie.net/forum/messages/153/1093.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Oberflächenepithelium, Klassifikationskriterien (Form der Zelle ...- [ Translate this page ]Hochprismatisch (zylindrisch), Einschichtig / einfach, Mikrovilli, Dünndarm ... Hochprismatisch (zylindrisch), Mehrreihig, Kinozilien und Geisseln ...
https://www.unifr.ch/anatomy/elearningfree/allemand/epithel/... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] D i v i s i o n o f H i s t o l o g y Epithelgewebe und DrüsengewebeFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Hochprismatisch. (zylindrisch). Einschichtig /. einfach. -. Papilla renalis. Illustration. Act. Ductus papillaris. Act. Hochprismatisch. (zylindrisch) ...
www.unifr.ch/anatomy/elearningfree/allemand/epithel/downloa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 21:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB "highly prismatic" is a literal translation, but it is not used by native English speakers.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Yes - hochprismatische (Epithel-)Zellen = cylindrical or columnar epithelial cells (definition: height exceeds width of cell). And I also agree that "vielfach" is "frequently" rather than "multi".
1 hr
  -> thanks Anne - columnar is probably even better - but we are not told what sort of tumor this is ;-)

agree  MMUlr: Yes - and the type of tumor would really be an useful information IMO.
15 hrs
  -> thanks M!