KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

holencephal

English translation: holocephalic


20:08 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Kopfschmerzsymptomatik
German term or phrase: holencephal
Daneben wurde ein anderer Kopfschmerz geschildert, der einem Spannungskopfschmerz zuzuordnen war mit einem diffusen dumpfen *holencephalen* Druckgefuehl und einem Gefuehl, als ob der Kopf zusammengepresst werde.
Sonja Poeltl
English translation:holocephalic
Explanation:
Es scheint hier um ein orthographisches Fehler zu handeln, vermutlich ist "holocephal" gemeint (Gr. "holos"=gesamt + "cephalus"= Kopf), ein gebräuchlicher medizinischer Terminus.
Selected response from:

steven1
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5holocephalicsteven1
4 +1tension headache
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
holocephalic


Explanation:
Es scheint hier um ein orthographisches Fehler zu handeln, vermutlich ist "holocephal" gemeint (Gr. "holos"=gesamt + "cephalus"= Kopf), ein gebräuchlicher medizinischer Terminus.


    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
steven1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: It is very likely a typo for "holocephalic" (feeling of pressure)
53 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 hrs

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha
9 hrs

agree  Michelle Hertrich
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tension headache


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tension_headache
typo for: holocepha; being described here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-24 11:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, I see your point, cetacea, but according to Wikpedia this is how they describe it :(

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: "tension headache" is the translation of "Spannungskopfschmerz", which is not the term Sonja is asking for.
53 mins
  -> yes, but I was right about holo cephalic at least and this is what

agree  Kcda: Yes, the type of thing translations or sadly/unfortunately even Kudoz might/could possibly give us from time to time :)
1 hr
  -> o.k. I see your point