KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Rüttelschmerz

English translation: Pain on vibration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rüttelschmerz
English translation:Pain on vibration
Entered by: Kathi Stock

17:54 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Rüttelschmerz
Die klinische Untersuchung zeigte eine reizlose Operationsnarbe an der rechten Hüfte, keinen Leistendruck- oder Trochanterklopfschmerz sowie eine gute Beweglichkeit von Hüft- und Kniegelenk. Es fand sich kein *Rüttelschmerz* oder Teleskopphänomen.
Kathi Stock
United States
Pain on vibration
Explanation:
I´m not sure if this is correct. As far as I understand it Rüttelschmerz refers to pain when a structure is vibrated. It is often in conjunction to testing for pain on pressure (Druckschmerz) and tapping (Klopfschmerz). Maybe one of the translating doctors out there has a better term for it...
Selected response from:

Michelle Hertrich
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pain on vibration
Michelle Hertrich
3found this definition in the Real Lexikon der Medizin
Jonathan MacKerron
3vibratory paincasper
3jarring painZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jarring pain


Explanation:
likely...

No pain. If I shift too sudden or I get up ~~~** JARRING PAIN. ** I read an internet article that coccyx pain that is alleviated by sitting and activated by rising is caused by muscle contractions/spasms. However, with my cyst history and the fall I took, I am skeptical that it is just due to tight muscles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-01 18:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*************

During one of my runs I felt an awful pain in my right outer side and back of my leg where the thigh and hip connect (I do not know if you would consider this the groin area or not), and the back of my hamstring feels tight/sore and is not as flexible as my left thigh when stretching. It felt like a misstep, a quick **jarring pain** when it happened and for a few steps afterward it hurt, but then stopped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-01 18:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the meanings of Rüttelnd is "jarring"...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pain on vibration


Explanation:
I´m not sure if this is correct. As far as I understand it Rüttelschmerz refers to pain when a structure is vibrated. It is often in conjunction to testing for pain on pressure (Druckschmerz) and tapping (Klopfschmerz). Maybe one of the translating doctors out there has a better term for it...

Michelle Hertrich
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: I just saw your answer, Michelle. It wasn't there when I posted mine
5 mins
  -> Two great minds think alike? ;-)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vibratory pain


Explanation:
...comes to my mind

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
found this definition in the Real Lexikon der Medizin


Explanation:
bei der pass. Prüfung der Dornfortsatzbeweglichkeit (Rütteln nach Umfassen mit mehreren Fingern) auftretender Schmerz als Hinweis auf krankhaften Prozeß im zugehör. Bewegungssetment (v.a. Bandscheibendegeneration"
They propose the French translatinon of "douleur à l'émbranlement""

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510