KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Konsequenz

English translation: (necessary/appropriate) steps (measures)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konsequenz
English translation:(necessary/appropriate) steps (measures)
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

18:37 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
German term or phrase: Konsequenz
Die dem Sponsor obliegenden Verpflichtungen hinsichtlich der Sicherheit der Studienteilnehmer bleiben durch die Mitteilungen unberührt. Für die Sicherheit der betroffenen Personen notwendige **Konsequenzen** hat der Sponsor eigenverantwortlich und unverzüglich vorzunehmen.

Would I be on the right track with "measures?"

Any help appreciated!
Trudy Peters
United States
(necessary/appropriate) steps (measures)
Explanation:
yes, or maybe steps-

or: something the sponsor must fulfill/install that guarantees the safety of the participants. But I don't know which measures exactly they are talking about.

necessary/appropriate steps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-04 04:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this relates to the sponsor's obligations which are the reason for any measures/steps that the sponsor must take, even if participants have received cautionary notices. The steps are to be taken by the sponsor in accordance with the specified obligations. They are, so to speak, consequential steps/measures or measures/steps that are governed/are the result of these obligations.

I don't think this means "follow-up." If at all, they are steps/measures that must "follow" the policy/obligations by which the sponsor must abide.
My thoughts...
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Bernhard, and all other contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(necessary/appropriate) steps (measures)
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +2necessary follow-up measuresGauri Shringarpure
3follow-up safety precautions
SusieZ


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-up safety precautions


Explanation:
might work here...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necessary follow-up measures


Explanation:
I agree w/Ingeborg - it indeed is an awkward construction. I'd generally have said "outcomes" (that's the official O in PRO, and konsequenz is often used to translate that), but it doesn't make any sense here.

But then, the given suggestions (including mine) don't make too much sense either. Could you provide more context?

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(necessary/appropriate) steps (measures)


Explanation:
yes, or maybe steps-

or: something the sponsor must fulfill/install that guarantees the safety of the participants. But I don't know which measures exactly they are talking about.

necessary/appropriate steps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-04 04:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this relates to the sponsor's obligations which are the reason for any measures/steps that the sponsor must take, even if participants have received cautionary notices. The steps are to be taken by the sponsor in accordance with the specified obligations. They are, so to speak, consequential steps/measures or measures/steps that are governed/are the result of these obligations.

I don't think this means "follow-up." If at all, they are steps/measures that must "follow" the policy/obligations by which the sponsor must abide.
My thoughts...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, Bernhard, and all other contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: the original sentence seems to be strangely put together, but this is the meaning here I would say
38 mins
  -> danke, Ingeborg! ;-)

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: with Ingeborg
55 mins
  -> danke, Siegfried!

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, not necessarily "follow-up".
1 day17 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen!