KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

molig

English translation: molar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:molig
English translation:molar
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

07:06 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pathology/Histology
German term or phrase: molig
This term appears in a pathological-anatomical assessment:

... hydropisch bis molig ..
Gray
molar
Explanation:
as in "molar degeneration" of the placenta
Foamy degeneration of placentastromal oedema gave the villi the usual appearance of hydropic or molar degeneration. Cytotro-. phoblast cells were scanty and scattered under the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/N68324276K02462J.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 08:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AccessMedicine - ContentIn complete hydatiform mole, the chorionic villi transform into a mass of clear vesicles ... Of note, hydropic or molar degeneration, which may be confused ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=721543&searchStr=hy...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Right. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2molarDr Sue Levy
4 -1plump
Kolcho Kovachev
3molal OR molarGauri Shringarpure
1molal
EdithK


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plump


Explanation:
There is a typing error, the word should be "mollig".

Kolcho Kovachev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: no, certainly not, this is a chemical term here
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
molal


Explanation:
I'm wondering whether this should have read "molal" in German, please don't give me too many disagrees, just a guess

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molar


Explanation:
as in "molar degeneration" of the placenta
Foamy degeneration of placentastromal oedema gave the villi the usual appearance of hydropic or molar degeneration. Cytotro-. phoblast cells were scanty and scattered under the ...
www.springerlink.com/index/N68324276K02462J.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 08:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AccessMedicine - ContentIn complete hydatiform mole, the chorionic villi transform into a mass of clear vesicles ... Of note, hydropic or molar degeneration, which may be confused ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=721543&searchStr=hy...


Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
Right. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: I have to agree here though with your added knowledge after asker gave some additional information.
27 mins
  -> thanks Edith - just goes to show how one can be led astray when no context is given!

agree  Gisela Greenlee
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
molal OR molar


Explanation:

I'm quite positive it's one of the two - each refers to a solution containing a specific (but distinct) solute to solution ratio. I'm not sure which is which, though.

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish