KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kantungsschmerz

English translation: flexion pain


07:16 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedics
German term or phrase: Kantungsschmerz
The term appears in connection with an examination of a knee injury.
Gray
English translation:flexion pain
Explanation:
the joints are normally extended or flexed, therefore the pain appears on flexion of the knee --> felxion pain
Selected response from:

Claudia53
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks a lot! 4/4!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flexion painClaudia53
1pain on bendingcasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pain on bending


Explanation:
In the absence of any source text and context, a guess is all I can hazard:

Kantung = bending
http://www.koenig-produkte.de/pdf/Lieferprogramm 2007.pdf



Mechanische Einstellung von Höhe, Kantung und Neigung
mechanicallly adjustable hieght, bend and slope
http://tinyurl.com/2a9a55

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
The asker has declined this answer

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexion pain


Explanation:
the joints are normally extended or flexed, therefore the pain appears on flexion of the knee --> felxion pain

Claudia53
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent. Thanks a lot! 4/4!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sehr gut. Herzlichen Dank..!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 days