KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Wirkbild

English translation: action profile / mode of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirkbild
English translation:action profile / mode of action
Entered by: Edward edbradburn

11:00 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / research, surveying
German term or phrase: Wirkbild
A rare term in Google (only c. 400 matches) and not present as such in my reference work for the current translation I'm doing, namely Elsevier's Medical Dictionary.

While I am aware what this term means, I need a translation that is equally short (or nearly so) since it occurs umpteen times in a long medical survey (PPT) and thus needs to be kept short if it's not going to entirely mess up the layout!

Here are three typical contextual phrases:

"Wirkbilder von Darreichungsformen von Präparaten"
"Nutzungsformen, Motive und implizite Wirkbilder der Verwendung von Präparaten"
"Vor allem von PTA, aber auch von Verbrauchern wurden weitere pflanzliche Präparate ins Spiel gebracht ... Diese setzen eher auf ein sanft-kämpferisches Wirkbild: Pflanzlich gilt per se als 'sanft'..."

The long version would be "the image of how it works" or the "impression of its efficacy" (in the sense of "wirken" as achieving something and not just "doing something").

Does anyone know or can anyone think of a nice succinct translation for this?
Edward edbradburn
Germany
action profile / mode of action
Explanation:
One thing is for sure: we are NOT talking about efficacy or performance but the way a medication works. In particular, the actual (intended, programmed "school medicine"-type of action due to the ACTIVE ingredient) mode of action, unintended positive side-effects, AND, most importantly, PERCEIVED positive effects. This has nothing to do with efficacy, but, again, the way a medication WORKS or "wirkt". Saying "action profile" I am already bending the context to fit the rest of it in. It should say MODE OF ACTION (dict.cc: mode = Weise, Art und Weise, Art. What more do you want? :-) ) For instance, they are talking about medicines based on natural substances with SOFT "Wirkbild". What does this have to do with the medication's efficacy? Nothing at all. The medication in question has a SOFT MODE OF ACTION, a "soft" way of achieving the same result as a so-called "hard" or "chemical" (school-medicine) medication. Whether this is so is a very big IF. But this is a question for another day. Those asked here all refer to a medication's action profile or, even better, mode of action. In other words, how does XX help you headache? Is it, for instance, an aspirin-based compound or is it some natural/herbal remedy? THAT'S the question here as far as I understand.

Check it out or read a few "Packungsbeilagen" to derive the term from there. As I said a couple of times before, I wrote my Doctorate (Ph.D. Health Science (Chronic pain management by...)) about pain management using opiates but also involving double-blind studies with placebos and control groups, etc.

I hope this clarifies tje issue for you and makes some sense. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-11 16:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nutzungsformen, Motive und implizite Wirkbilder der Verwendung von Präparaten" This sentence says it ALL. "Implied mode of action". What would be an "implied efficacy profile"? I could not translate this back into German if I did not know what it was about. I would have said impliziertes/implizites Leistungsprofil(Bild) or something along these lines, but never "Wirkungsbild" or "Wirkbild".
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Many many thanks for all the helpful suggestions. I chose Nicholas' term "action profile" since it really helped keep the >100 mentions of the term in my text concise and consistent and was general enough to be used in the various contexts I had to deal with.

As said, the best choice for my text (a consumer survey done by a marketing specialist for an over-the-counter medicine), although it may well be the case that another of the suggestions would work for a more "scientifc" text (e.g. from a pharmaceutical company)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4performance modeTilman Lichter
4Efficacy/Performance ChartGauri Shringarpure
4action profile / mode of action
Nicholas Krivenko
4performance profileTilman Lichter
3spectrum of efficacycasper
3note (n.f.g.)
Anne Schulz
3efficacy pictureFran1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficacy picture


Explanation:
efficacy picture is a term I've seen used, if not all that often

Example sentence(s):
  • 3) The third area that completes the overall efficacy picture of an ARB is half life

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Angiotensin_II_receptor_antagon...
Fran1
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Hertrich
1 hr

disagree  Nicholas Krivenko: Jesus, guys! Half-life is the length of time a chemical compound remains in its original form in the body before splitting into a number of other chemicals of which not all remain active. Thus. "half life". Again, mode of actiion-long, medium, short.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spectrum of efficacy


Explanation:
...comes to my mind

casper
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance profile


Explanation:
You may have to stray a little further from a literal translation for this metaphor to make sense in English. All the obvious candidates there (even the vaguely possible effevtivity image) end up sounding terribly 'Germanic' .

Example sentence(s):
  • The third area that completes the overall performance profile of an ARB is half life.
Tilman Lichter
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action profile / mode of action


Explanation:
One thing is for sure: we are NOT talking about efficacy or performance but the way a medication works. In particular, the actual (intended, programmed "school medicine"-type of action due to the ACTIVE ingredient) mode of action, unintended positive side-effects, AND, most importantly, PERCEIVED positive effects. This has nothing to do with efficacy, but, again, the way a medication WORKS or "wirkt". Saying "action profile" I am already bending the context to fit the rest of it in. It should say MODE OF ACTION (dict.cc: mode = Weise, Art und Weise, Art. What more do you want? :-) ) For instance, they are talking about medicines based on natural substances with SOFT "Wirkbild". What does this have to do with the medication's efficacy? Nothing at all. The medication in question has a SOFT MODE OF ACTION, a "soft" way of achieving the same result as a so-called "hard" or "chemical" (school-medicine) medication. Whether this is so is a very big IF. But this is a question for another day. Those asked here all refer to a medication's action profile or, even better, mode of action. In other words, how does XX help you headache? Is it, for instance, an aspirin-based compound or is it some natural/herbal remedy? THAT'S the question here as far as I understand.

Check it out or read a few "Packungsbeilagen" to derive the term from there. As I said a couple of times before, I wrote my Doctorate (Ph.D. Health Science (Chronic pain management by...)) about pain management using opiates but also involving double-blind studies with placebos and control groups, etc.

I hope this clarifies tje issue for you and makes some sense. :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-11 16:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nutzungsformen, Motive und implizite Wirkbilder der Verwendung von Präparaten" This sentence says it ALL. "Implied mode of action". What would be an "implied efficacy profile"? I could not translate this back into German if I did not know what it was about. I would have said impliziertes/implizites Leistungsprofil(Bild) or something along these lines, but never "Wirkungsbild" or "Wirkbild".

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many many thanks for all the helpful suggestions. I chose Nicholas' term "action profile" since it really helped keep the >100 mentions of the term in my text concise and consistent and was general enough to be used in the various contexts I had to deal with.

As said, the best choice for my text (a consumer survey done by a marketing specialist for an over-the-counter medicine), although it may well be the case that another of the suggestions would work for a more "scientifc" text (e.g. from a pharmaceutical company)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Efficacy/Performance Chart


Explanation:
Has a bunch of google hits too. I'm not sure if the efficacy would be equivalent to its performance in this case - but if it is, I prefer performance chart.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-11 18:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Just read Nicholas' note - if what he says is true, I'd go with "Properties Chart". But I personally still maintain it's performance/efficacy - because performance/efficacy still do cover the mode of action, and not necessarily just the end-effect.

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
note (n.f.g.)


Explanation:
I have a feeling you may need different terms (and follow different suggestions made here) for each instance of "Wirkbild" in your text.
To add to all the suggestions, the attribute "perceived" may be useful ("perceived performance" or, "perceived mode of action") if I understand those phrases correctly.


Anne Schulz
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance mode


Explanation:
I agree with most of what Nicholas says, but don't like the term action, as it suggests a single event rather than a more involved process, where performance seems to me the more useful term.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8