KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Umgehensweise

English translation: deal with/cope with/handle


13:28 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Umgehensweise
"In der Studie werden die Beschwerden und die Umgehensweise mit der Erkrankung untersucht"
for a study into hay fever.

Does anyone have any suggestions for translations of 'Umgehensweise', please?
ebell
English translation:deal with/cope with/handle
Explanation:
I would suggest using a verb.

Maybe: The study examines the symptoms of the illness and how the patient copes with it/handles it/deals with it.
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Several similar answers, but I think this one came in first. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Treatment
Andre Conradie
3 +3managementntext
3 +2"how to deal with" or "how to handle"
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3 +2deal with/cope with/handle
Patricia Daehler
3approach
Translation-Pro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach


Explanation:
e. g., see below


    Reference: http://www.abc.net.au/southwestwa/stories/s1129311.htm
Translation-Pro
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management


Explanation:
management of the disease

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
3 hrs

agree  casper
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deal with/cope with/handle


Explanation:
I would suggest using a verb.

Maybe: The study examines the symptoms of the illness and how the patient copes with it/handles it/deals with it.

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Several similar answers, but I think this one came in first. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins
  -> Thank you Trudy

agree  MMUlr
19 hrs
  -> Thank you MMUlr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"how to deal with" or "how to handle"


Explanation:
I do not know a substantive for that - "Umgehensweise" is actually no real German word, and a verb would be better

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

agree  MMUlr
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treatment


Explanation:
PONS Großwörterbuch für Experten und Universität reads: mit jmdm vorsichtig/rücksichtslos umgehen, to treat carefully/inconsiderately

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
41 days