KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Begrenzung glatt

English translation: smooth border


11:09 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ultrasound
German term or phrase: Begrenzung glatt
This is from a very brief summary of an ultrasound
Full section:

Uterus: retrovertiert, Bengrenzung glatt, Anomalien: keine.

I think I have come across "Begrenzung" before being used to descibre the quality of the picture, along the lines of "good definition".

However, I get the impression here that there is a particular feature (of the uterus) that they are describing... any ideas?
Peter Bajorek
English translation:smooth border
Explanation:
'Smooth border' is often used to describe ultrasound images, particularly of tumors. But I believe it may also be used to describe the outline of an organ such as the uterus.
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! All answers were quite similar and usable, but I decided to take into account the number of agrees! Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2smooth border
Heart
3 +1well definedcasper
2smoothly delineated
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smoothly delineated


Explanation:
is perhaps one way of going about this

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well defined


Explanation:
'glatt' in the sense of 'klar, eindeutig'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 13:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are not describing the quality of the picture, but the margin/border of the uterus as it appears in the ultrasound image

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akaishian
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming this, Anja

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smooth border


Explanation:
'Smooth border' is often used to describe ultrasound images, particularly of tumors. But I believe it may also be used to describe the outline of an organ such as the uterus.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ultrasonographic features of the PC type are a jagged border and an irregular tumor shape. Those of the FT type are a smooth border and a regular shape (spherical to oval).

    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/content/t01273n13870r015/
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody! All answers were quite similar and usable, but I decided to take into account the number of agrees! Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: See also http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2187409
23 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs