KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Unterschenkelgefäß

English translation: blood vessels of the lower leg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterschenkelgefäße
English translation:blood vessels of the lower leg
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

19:45 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Unterschenkelgefäß
Aus einem KJrankenversicherungsbrief:

"Kurz darauf kam es zur Embolisation aller drei Unterschenkelgefaesse .."

" ... vascular s.th. of the lower leg ..." What is it?
lmulter
United States
blood vessels
Explanation:
would work
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vessels of the lower legEllen Kraus
5blood vessels/arteries of the lower leg
Andre Conradie
4blood vesselsTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterschenkelgefaess
blood vessels


Explanation:
would work

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
good!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Unterschenkelgefaess
vessels of the lower leg


Explanation:
vessels of the lower leg

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
15 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
20 mins

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unterschenkelgefaess
blood vessels/arteries of the lower leg


Explanation:
However, the Medical Film and Audio Collections of the Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine do contain a number of film and video titles that shed indirect light on medical and surgical pain, ranging from broadcast television documentaries on the development of dental and surgical anaesthesia to non-broadcast medical information programmes on the use of analgesic agents in childbirth. Among these is one of the earliest films in the collections, a German film entitled 'Unterschenkel-amputation', published by the Institut für den Wissenschaftlichen Film in 1957, which shows the amputation of a lower (left) leg by Prof. Dr Ernst von Bergmann (1836 - 1907) of the University of Berlin in around 1903.


Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish