KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

thermoebrasio corneae

English translation: corneal debridement by heat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:thermoebrasio corneae
English translation:corneal debridement by heat
Entered by: akaishian

16:19 Feb 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
German term or phrase: thermoebrasio corneae
"Lokale antivirale Chemotheraie oder Thermoebrasio corneae"
Is anyone familiar with this term? This is in regard to treatment for ocular herpes. The only thting I found is that there is corneal debriment. The text is from 1987, so maybe is this an old form of treatmtent ?
akaishian
corneal debridement by heat
Explanation:
http://www.cochrane.org/reviews/en/ab002898.html
Debridement by heat, chemicals, swabbing, or abrasion was commonly used before the development of antiviral drugs; the joint use of debridement and antiviral therapy seemed to speed healing and reduced recrudescent infection.

thermal debridement
VIRAL KERATITIS - 1:12pmMechanical or thermal debridement, with or without the. addition of iodine or phenol, has a high cure rate,. 8. but debride- ...
bmb.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/41/4/351.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxquackattack
Grading comment
Thank you, just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2corneal abrasion
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4corneal debridement by heatxxxquackattack
3thermal burns of the cornea/corneal thermal burnsliz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corneal abrasion


Explanation:
...this might refer to corneal abrasion due to thermal impact...


"A hot cigarette ash flying into the eye may cause a corneal abrasion."


    Reference: http://www.emedicinehealth.com/corneal_abrasion/page2_em.htm
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
38 mins
  -> Danke Karin!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
50 mins
  -> Danke Ingeborg!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal burns of the cornea/corneal thermal burns


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-02-18 17:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JSTOR: Nurses' Drug Alert
In the chemotherapy trials, a significant reduction in mortality (26 + 7%) .... revealed a thermal burn covering 50%M of the surface area of her cornea. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-936X(198903)89%3A3%3C373%3ANDA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-4 - Similar pages
Cornea - Fulltext: Volume 19(3) May 2000 p 288-291 Use of ...
She is now under systemic chemotherapy for her ocular cicatricial pemphigoid (OCP). .... surface reconstruction in patients with chemical and thermal burns. ...
www.corneajrnl.com/pt/re/cornea/fulltext.00003226-200005000... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-02-18 17:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, where does the "thermo" bit fit in?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-02-18 17:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vaughan & Asbury's General Ophthalmology - Google Books Result
by Paul Riordan-Eva, John P. Whitcher, Taylor Asbury - 2004 - Medical - 466 pages
Thermal Burns Thermal burns of the lids are treated with topical antibiotics and sterile dressings. If corneal damage is sustained, the extensive lid ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0071378316...
Energy Citations Database (ECD) - - Document #4229170
Experiments concerning prognosis of thermal burns of the eye in radiation disease showed that second-degree thermal burns of the cornea in radiated rabbits ...
www.osti.gov/energycitations/product.biblio.jsp?osti_id=422... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
The measurement and hazard assessment sources of incoherent ...
Thermal cataract. Aqueous flare:. Corneal burns. Corneal burns .... protect against potential optical radiation injury. to. the cornea and ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0952-4746/10/4/002/jrv10i4p271.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corneal debridement by heat


Explanation:
http://www.cochrane.org/reviews/en/ab002898.html
Debridement by heat, chemicals, swabbing, or abrasion was commonly used before the development of antiviral drugs; the joint use of debridement and antiviral therapy seemed to speed healing and reduced recrudescent infection.

thermal debridement
VIRAL KERATITIS - 1:12pmMechanical or thermal debridement, with or without the. addition of iodine or phenol, has a high cure rate,. 8. but debride- ...
bmb.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/41/4/351.pdf


xxxquackattack
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, just what I was looking for!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, this is what I was looking for. This is an older form of treatment.