KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Knochenbruchversorgung

English translation: surgical fracture repair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Knochenbruchversorgung
English translation:surgical fracture repair
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

07:23 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Knochenbruchversorgung
Nachdem die Bruchenden von schadhaftem Knochengewebe befreit wurden, werden die Bruchenden in der richtigen Stellung aneinander geführt und durch Schrauben oder Platten in dieser Position fixiert. Auf einen Gipsverband kann bei einer solchen operativen ***Knochenbruchversorgung*** übrigens häufig verzichtet werden. Man spricht in diesem Fall von einer „übungsstabilen“ Verbindung.
Andou
surgical fracture repair
Explanation:
"A complete explanation of Surgical Fracture Repair including risks, what to expect and when to call the doctor..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2008-02-22 07:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...oder auch:

"Bone fracture repair"
...which already implies surgical intervention
"...Bone fracture repair is surgery to fix a broken bone using plates, nails, screws, or pins."
See: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002966.htm
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dankm Herr Moelzer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surgical treatment of fractureSonja Poeltl
4surgical fracture repair
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 -1orthopaedic fracture managementSilvia Anton
3fracture carecasper


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgical fracture repair


Explanation:
"A complete explanation of Surgical Fracture Repair including risks, what to expect and when to call the doctor..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2008-02-22 07:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...oder auch:

"Bone fracture repair"
...which already implies surgical intervention
"...Bone fracture repair is surgery to fix a broken bone using plates, nails, screws, or pins."
See: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002966.htm


    Reference: http://www.healthsquare.com/mc/fgmc1508.htm
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Vielen Dankm Herr Moelzer!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgical treatment of fracture


Explanation:
"Fractures sometimes require surgical treatment." (see merck link)

"Surgical treatment for distal clavicle fracture " (see ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed link)

Google **surgical treatment of fracture** and found lots of hits!


    Reference: http://www.merck.com/mmhe/sec05/ch062/ch062a.html
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16766986
Sonja Poeltl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fracture care


Explanation:
operative Knochenbruchversorgung = operative fracture care

Google for:
"operative fracture care"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
orthopaedic fracture management


Explanation:
Knochenversorgung (generell) = orthopaedic
Bruch=fracture
Versorgung= in diesem Fall scheint mir management das passendere Wort, obwohl care auch passt.

Silvia Anton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): *orthopaedic* does not exclusively refer to bones but to the entire muscoskeletal system...
5 hrs