KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Prothesenlager

English translation: bone implant interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prothesenlager
English translation:bone implant interface
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

07:09 Feb 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Prothesenlager
Lockerung der Prothese infolge:

- Knochenverlust im ***Prothesenlager***
- Akutem und chronischem Infekt
- Traumatisch bedingter periprothetischer Fraktur
- Ausbleibens der Osseointegration bei zementfreien Implantaten
Andou
bone implant interface
Explanation:

...my first thought...

Applies to both - dental implants and other prostheses, as you can see from the sources below
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bone implant interface
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1prosthesis bone interface / prosthesis cement interface
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3site of the prosthesiscasper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosthesis bone interface / prosthesis cement interface


Explanation:
depends wether the prosthesis is implanted with or without cement

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PPaulus: alternatively "bone/implant interface" or "implant/bone interface"
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site of the prosthesis


Explanation:
im Prothesenlager = at the site of the prosthesis

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bone implant interface


Explanation:

...my first thought...

Applies to both - dental implants and other prostheses, as you can see from the sources below


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15017309
    Reference: http://www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/full/78/7/1068
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
2 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs