KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Fettstoffwechselstörung

English translation: disorder of lipid metabolism / lipid metabolism disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fettstoffwechselstörung
English translation:disorder of lipid metabolism / lipid metabolism disorder
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:59 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Fettstoffwechselstörung
Is "fat-metabolism disorder" an appropriate translation of this word?...

"Wir emfahlen der Patientin eine reichliche Flüssigkeitszufuhr sowie eine internische Abklärung (Hämatokrit < 40%, Blutdruckregulierung, Ausschluss Diabetes mellitus, Ausschluss Fettstoffwechsel-störung)."
Nicole Manker
United States
disorder of lipid metabolism
Explanation:
Atherosclerosis is a ***disorder of lipid metabolism*** as well as a chronic inflammatory disease. Macrophages have a central role in atherogenesis through the accumulation of oxidized low-density lipoprotein (oxLDL) and the production of inflammatory mediators, cytokines and extracellular-matrix−degrading enzymes.
http://www.nature.com/nm/journal/v9/n2/full/nm820.html

American Dietetic Association. Disorders of lipid metabolism evidence-based nutrition practice guideline. Chicago (IL): American Dietetic Association; 2005 Aug. 17 p.:
DISEASE/CONDITION(S)
http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?ss=15&doc_id=9...
***Lipid metabolism disorders*** including elevated low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, total cholesterol, and triglyceride levels
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
this translation is clear and concise. thanks for all of your responses:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6disorder of lipid metabolism
Patricia Daehler
3 +1impairment of fat metabolism / lipometabolism
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3lipopathy
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fettstoffwechsel-störung
lipopathy


Explanation:
laut Thieme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-06 15:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch dyslip(o)idosis

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fettstoffwechsel-störung
impairment of fat metabolism / lipometabolism


Explanation:
http://books.google.de/books?id=c5wMsXpqR3oC&pg=PA28&lpg=PA2...

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): oder "impaired lipid metabolism"
1 hr
  -> Danke, Harald!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fettstoffwechsel-störung
disorder of lipid metabolism


Explanation:
Atherosclerosis is a ***disorder of lipid metabolism*** as well as a chronic inflammatory disease. Macrophages have a central role in atherogenesis through the accumulation of oxidized low-density lipoprotein (oxLDL) and the production of inflammatory mediators, cytokines and extracellular-matrix−degrading enzymes.
http://www.nature.com/nm/journal/v9/n2/full/nm820.html

American Dietetic Association. Disorders of lipid metabolism evidence-based nutrition practice guideline. Chicago (IL): American Dietetic Association; 2005 Aug. 17 p.:
DISEASE/CONDITION(S)
http://www.guideline.gov/summary/summary.aspx?ss=15&doc_id=9...
***Lipid metabolism disorders*** including elevated low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, total cholesterol, and triglyceride levels


Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
this translation is clear and concise. thanks for all of your responses:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "lipid metabolism disorder"
2 mins
  -> Ja genau! Danke Steffen!

agree  raptisi
13 mins
  -> Danke raptisi

agree  Heart: I agree with Steffen above - most common is 'lipid metabolism disorder'
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
49 mins
  -> Thank you Harald

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: with Steffen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  milinad
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!