KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

rechtfertigend

English translation: qualified indication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rechtfertigende Indikation
English translation:qualified indication
Entered by: Anne Schulz

16:31 Mar 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: rechtfertigend
The whole sentence is as follows:

Die rechtfertigende Indikation wurde angesichts der klinischen Fragestellung von Dr.XXXX gestellt.


This is the only sentence under the heading "Spiral-CT des Thorax".

I keep on thinking I know what they mean, then lose confidence. Can anyone confirm what this sentence is actually supposed to mean?
Peter Bajorek
(note)
Explanation:
It is a legal term from the German law on radiation protection. The indication for an x-ray exposure must be confirmed by a qualified radiologist before performing the procedure.

I am not aware of a standard English translation, so that you could probably use just any of the above suggestions, or "indication was confirmed/verified/validated...", "qualified indication", or whatever.

This has actually been discussed on proz before: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/921340
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. As you said, many of the above answers can be used (so thank you to everyone), but your answer really clarifies the point for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2confirmatory/conclusive
David Hollywood
3 +1validcasper
2 +2indication for procedure
Andrea Winzer
3(note)
Anne Schulz
3justifying
Darkalan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confirmatory/conclusive


Explanation:
couple of options ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-06 16:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

must say I prefer "conclusive'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-06 16:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"justifiable" not an option here IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: prefer conclusive
26 mins

agree  Dawn Montague: Also prefer conclusive
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rechtfertigende Indikation
indication for procedure


Explanation:
siehe p.14
http://www.drg.de/data/DOWNLOADS/DICOM_2007/F0930 Hacklaende...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-06 16:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it's indications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-06 17:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist noch ein link, wo es "justifying indication for ..." heisst. Ist aber aus Brasilien.
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1677...

Sonst habe ich nur Artikel gefunden, die keinen weiteren Zusatz zu "Indication" haben.

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with you that this would make complete sense in the context - but are we not ignoring the word "rechtfertigende".... or is it just superfluous?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken McKerrow: this is definitely correct. Spiral-CT refers to the imaging technique computer tomography; the sentence says that the doctor decided to get CT done b/c of info given about condition by the patient
27 mins

agree  Veronika McLaren
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valid


Explanation:
rechtfertigende Indikation = valid indication

Google for:
"valid indication for the procedure"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karin, for confirming this

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justifying


Explanation:
It possibly is about an invasive procedure based on Dr.X's clinic observation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-07 03:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm... I realise that it's about a spiral-CT. Given the x-ray exposure, it should be justified all right.

Darkalan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rechtfertigende Indikation
(note)


Explanation:
It is a legal term from the German law on radiation protection. The indication for an x-ray exposure must be confirmed by a qualified radiologist before performing the procedure.

I am not aware of a standard English translation, so that you could probably use just any of the above suggestions, or "indication was confirmed/verified/validated...", "qualified indication", or whatever.

This has actually been discussed on proz before: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/921340

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation. As you said, many of the above answers can be used (so thank you to everyone), but your answer really clarifies the point for me.