KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Aufprallecho

English translation: echo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufprallecho
English translation:echo
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

05:53 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Mammosonographie
German term or phrase: Aufprallecho
Bei vermehrt echogenem Grundmuster nach Radiatio finden sich neben kompressionsbedingt variablen Schallauslöschphänomenen im OP-Gebiet cranio-medial zusätzlich mehrere kleinste ***Aufprallechos***.

Hat das etwas mit "Doppelkonturen" zutun?
Sonja Poeltl
echo(es)
Explanation:

...*Aufprall*echo scheint eher ein schweizerische (eher mündlich verwendete) Variante zu sein...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5echo(es)
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 -1sound wafe impact
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
echo(es)


Explanation:

...*Aufprall*echo scheint eher ein schweizerische (eher mündlich verwendete) Variante zu sein...


    Reference: http://www.sgum.ch/faelle/faelle_alt/fallbilder/diskus5180.h...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: or 'impact echo(es)' ?
45 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz: Nach deiner Ref. scheint es sich um harte Echos mit (mehr oder weniger) vollständiger Schallreflexion zu handeln; dafür ginge beschreibend vielleicht auch 'echogenic foci' ?
1 hr

agree  Amphyon
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sound wafe impact


Explanation:
The impact angle or bouncing off of the so-called signature waves. See:
/en/photocat/photos_pc.cfm?Image=brst-usbiop-mass2.jpg&pg=breastbius /en/photocat/photos_pc.cfm?Image=brst-usbiop-mass2.jpg&pg=breastbius
Ultrasound imaging is based on the same principles involved in the sonar used by bats, ships and fishermen. When a sound wave strikes an object, it bounces backward, or echoes. By measuring these echo waves it is possible to determine how far away the object is and its size, shape, consistency (whether the object is solid, filled with fluid, or both) and uniformity.
In medicine, ultrasound is used to detect changes in appearance and function of organs, tissues, or abnormal masses, such as tumors.
In an ultrasound examination, a transducer both sends the sound waves and records the echoing waves. When the transducer is pressed against the skin, it directs a stream of inaudible, high-frequency sound waves into the body. As the sound waves bounce off of internal organs, fluids and tissues, the sensitive microphone in the transducer records tiny changes in the sound's pitch and direction. These signature waves are instantly measured and displayed by a computer, which in turn creates a real-time picture on the monitor. These live images are usually recorded on videotape and one or more frames of the moving pictures are typically captured as still images.
Using an ultrasound probe to visualize the location of the breast lump, the interventional radiologist inserts a biopsy needle through the skin, advances it into the mass and removes tissue samples. If a surgical biopsy is being performed, ultrasound may be used to guide a wire directly into the mass to help the surgeon locate the area for excision. With continuous ultrasound imaging, the physician is able to view the biopsy needle or wire as it advances to the location of the lesion in real-time.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-07 09:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, typo for wave!!!!


    Reference: http://www.radiologyinfo.org/en/info.cfm?PG=breastbius
Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "wafe" is no English word.
1 hr