KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Pleurarandsaum

English translation: pleural thickening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pleurarandsaum
English translation:pleural thickening
Entered by: quirite

09:33 Mar 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
German term or phrase: Pleurarandsaum
X-ray report on a patient/child with previous pleuropneumonia; in the assessment it reads as follows:

Bei Zustand nach Pleuropneumonie noch deutlicher *Pleurarandsaum* links, gut rückgebildete Infiltration links basal.

There is only one Google hit for Pleurarandsaum.

Many thanks in advance!
quirite
pleural thickening
Explanation:
The pleura shows up as a thicker than usual contour at the edge of the lung area where the child had pneumonia.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pleural thickening
Anne Schulz
4notable infiltrations in the left pleural margin
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notable infiltrations in the left pleural margin


Explanation:

...is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2008-03-12 09:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...*pleural border* or *pleural edge* is less common


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleural thickening


Explanation:
The pleura shows up as a thicker than usual contour at the edge of the lung area where the child had pneumonia.


    Reference: http://www.medcyclopaedia.com/library/radiology/chapter18/4/...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Anne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 days