KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Injektionsjet

English translation: jet flow


15:55 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ultraschall Niere
German term or phrase: Injektionsjet
Dopplersonographie

Kein Megaureter darstellbar.
Harnblase gefuellt, seitengleicher ***Injektionsjet.***

Beurteilung: HTS II. Grad bds.
Sonja Poeltl
English translation:jet flow
Explanation:
ureteric jet or jet flow comes to mind, given the little context
Doppler waveforms of the ureteric jet: an overview and ...
The immature monophasic ureteric jet pattern is common in infancy and early ..... after endoscopic injection treatment of refluxing ureters in children. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1891641 - Similar pages - Note this
Doppler waveforms of the ureteric jet: an overview and ...
monophasic ureteric jet pattern is common in infancy and ...... injection treatment of refluxing ureters in children. J Clin. Ultrasound 25:201–206 ...
www.springerlink.com/index/VVT87Q3705JX3456.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Case Report
Late-onset ureteric urinoma with intermittent jet flow as a complication of ureterolithotomy
Birsen Unal, MD 1 *, Halil Basar, MD 2, Miyace Y. Karadeniz Bilgili, MD 1, Murat Basar, MD 2, Ertan Batislam, MD 2, Haydar Hüseyin Erdal, MD 1, Simay Kara, MD 1
1Department of Radiology, Kirikkale University School of Medicine, Süleyman Demirel Hospital, Kirikkale, Turkey
2Department of Urology, Kirikkale University School of Medicine, Süleyman Demirel Hospital, Kirikkale, Turkey

*Correspondence to Birsen Unal, Asiyan sokak. No:11/3 Subayevleri/Ankara 06130, Turkey
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4injection jet
Andre Conradie
3 +1jet flow
Elisabeth Moser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jet flow


Explanation:
ureteric jet or jet flow comes to mind, given the little context
Doppler waveforms of the ureteric jet: an overview and ...
The immature monophasic ureteric jet pattern is common in infancy and early ..... after endoscopic injection treatment of refluxing ureters in children. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1891641 - Similar pages - Note this
Doppler waveforms of the ureteric jet: an overview and ...
monophasic ureteric jet pattern is common in infancy and ...... injection treatment of refluxing ureters in children. J Clin. Ultrasound 25:201–206 ...
www.springerlink.com/index/VVT87Q3705JX3456.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Case Report
Late-onset ureteric urinoma with intermittent jet flow as a complication of ureterolithotomy
Birsen Unal, MD 1 *, Halil Basar, MD 2, Miyace Y. Karadeniz Bilgili, MD 1, Murat Basar, MD 2, Ertan Batislam, MD 2, Haydar Hüseyin Erdal, MD 1, Simay Kara, MD 1
1Department of Radiology, Kirikkale University School of Medicine, Süleyman Demirel Hospital, Kirikkale, Turkey
2Department of Urology, Kirikkale University School of Medicine, Süleyman Demirel Hospital, Kirikkale, Turkey

*Correspondence to Birsen Unal, Asiyan sokak. No:11/3 Subayevleri/Ankara 06130, Turkey

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brita Fiess
2 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injection jet


Explanation:
This is another example of translating back and forth ... from English to german and back again!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish