KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

SP

English translation: Septumplastik


20:02 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: SP
Diagnose: Rhonchopathie, V. a. obstuktive Schlafapnoe, V. a. allergische Diathese

Beurteilung/Procedere: Nasenspray wurde rezeptiert. Mesam screening empfohlen. Bei bestehender Beschwerdepersistenz ggf. Planung ***SP***/ Konchotomie/ TE und UVPP.

Any ideas?

TE = tonsillectomy?!
UVPP = uvulopalatopharyngoplasty...
Sonja Poeltl
English translation:Septumplastik
Explanation:
If septum deviation was mentioned, this is most likely the abbreviation for "Septumplastik".
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Danke ;-)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Septumplastik
Gisela Greenlee
4septal perforation
Brita Fiess
3septum perforation (s.p.)
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
septum perforation (s.p.)


Explanation:
Septumperforation (SP)

http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/lro/doi/10....



Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: Ich denke, Septumperforation ist etwas Krankhaftes (in deiner Ref auch nur als Komplikation der Septumplastik angeführt), aber hier geht es wohl um Therapie.
12 hrs
  -> Ja, ich denke Du hast recht. Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Septumplastik


Explanation:
If septum deviation was mentioned, this is most likely the abbreviation for "Septumplastik".

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
Danke ;-)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
septal perforation


Explanation:
See website below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-14 21:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Septum perforation would be the appropriate German term. See Andrea's comment. Septal perforation (SP) in English though...


    Reference: http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6815/7/1
Brita Fiess
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: (siehe Kommentar zu Andrea)
11 hrs