KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

BB

English translation: blood count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BB - Blutbild
English translation:blood count
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:00 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: BB
Diagnose: Schaedel-Hirn-Trauma, Synkope
Therapie: DTI
Befunde: ***BB*** opB, CRP neg, Elyte, Leber-, Nierenwerte opB. Blutgas bei Aufnahme opB
Sonja Poeltl
blood count
Explanation:
stands for Blutbild
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4blood countJulija Sametz-Art
4 +4blood countxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blood count


Explanation:
stands for Blutbild

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
3 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
5 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
9 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blood count


Explanation:
BB is an abbreviation for Blutbild.
Also search the Kudoz Glossary

Julija Sametz-Art
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
8 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs