KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Bevölkerungspopulationen

English translation: populations


18:18 Mar 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / artificial knee joints
German term or phrase: Bevölkerungspopulationen
From article on "Alternative materials and solutions in knee endoprostheses for patients with metal allergies".

Moderne Knieendoprothesensysteme sind modular aufgebaut. Dabei besteht die femorale und tibiale Komponente in der Regel aus metallischen Liegierungen,
welche jedoch allergische Reaktionen im Körper auslösen können. Die Inzidenz allergischer Reaktionen gegenüber Metall wird in bestimmten Bevölkerungspopulationen mit >2o% angegeben.

seems tautological - "in certain sections of the population"?
KenOldfield
English translation:populations
Explanation:
I believe "in certain populations" would already take care of the fact that several subsets of the overall population are being referred to here. IMO there is no need to be over-specific.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10populations
Steffen Walter
2resident populationsAudrey Foster


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
populations


Explanation:
I believe "in certain populations" would already take care of the fact that several subsets of the overall population are being referred to here. IMO there is no need to be over-specific.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins

agree  Brita Fiess
17 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
45 mins

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
7 hrs

agree  milinad: I feel population is good enough. the word does not have a plural.
11 hrs
  -> In statistics, the word DOES have a plural.

agree  MMUlr: --> in certain population samples, or special groups of (general) population
13 hrs
  -> Yes, good phrasing, or, put less "academically", "in certain parts of the (general) population".

agree  Anne Schulz
15 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day19 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
resident populations


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Audrey Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12