KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Entstauungstherapie

English translation: complex physical therapy for lymphedema / complex decongestive physical therapy (C.D.P.T.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:komplexe physikalische Entstauungstherapie
English translation:complex physical therapy for lymphedema / complex decongestive physical therapy (C.D.P.T.)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:58 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Entstauungstherapie
Der ganze Ausdruck lautet "komplexe Physikalische Entstauungstherapie"
Marionc
complex physical therapy for lymphedema
Explanation:
oder auch
Complex (Combined) Lymphatic Therapy (C.L.T.)
oder
Complex Decongestive Physical Therapy (C.D.P.T.)
http://www.lymphoedema.org.au/treatmnt.html
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3complex physical therapy for lymphedema
Andrea Winzer
4 +1complex physical decongestive therapySonja Poeltl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complex physical therapy for lymphedema


Explanation:
oder auch
Complex (Combined) Lymphatic Therapy (C.L.T.)
oder
Complex Decongestive Physical Therapy (C.D.P.T.)
http://www.lymphoedema.org.au/treatmnt.html

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Hertrich: C.L.T. is the term that I´m familiar with.
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Michelle!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
17 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: C.L.T. in my case too.
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicholas!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complex physical decongestive therapy


Explanation:
I assume it is about lymphatic drainage, right?

The importance of an early complex physical decongestive therapy (CPT) of lymphedema of the breast as a preventive measure is based upon the fact, that the main part of cutaneous breast angiosarcoma after breast conserving therapy emerge from an untreated chronic lymphedema of the breast. thieme-connect.com

Treatment of secondary lymphedema of the arm with physical decongestive therapy and sodium selenite cbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed






    Reference: http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/senologie/d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11486162
Sonja Poeltl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): complex decongestive physical therapy
9 hrs
  -> Danke!