KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Verglasbarkeit

English translation: fabrication in glass


19:19 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Optics
German term or phrase: Verglasbarkeit
sill my article about prismatic lenses
The stentence goes as following:
Die "Verglasbarkeitsgrenze" liegt allerdings deutlich darunter: Glaeser mit Randdicken bis zu 16 mm koennen noch verwendet werden.
Verglasbarkeit -- basically as I understand it to transfer the model into an actual lens. Any suggestions how to express this in porper English?!
akaishian
English translation:fabrication in glass
Explanation:
Assuming this means what you think it means, transferring the specification (CAD data or whatever) into an actual physical prism, then maybe this term will fit.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, although the oher comments were helpful as well I found that this one conveys my thought better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vitrescencecasper
2ability to undergo vitrification
Jack Becconsall
2fabrication in glass
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fabrication in glass


Explanation:
Assuming this means what you think it means, transferring the specification (CAD data or whatever) into an actual physical prism, then maybe this term will fit.


    Reference: http://www.prismresearchglass.com/custom-lab-glass.aspx
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you, although the oher comments were helpful as well I found that this one conveys my thought better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ability to undergo vitrification


Explanation:
This is a guess, in the absence of more details of the process concerned. If the lens were made from a liquid or by heating a solid in powder form, the process would involve vitrification (see the Wikipedia article on vitrification).

Jack Becconsall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitrescence


Explanation:
I don't understand why the asker has entered "Verglasbarkeit" in the write in fied for the asked German term or phrase, when the source text cited contains the term "Verglasbarkeitsgrenze".



Vitrescence: The quality or state of being vitreous; glassiness, or the quality of being vitrescent; capability of conversion into glass; susceptibility of being formed into glass.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Vitrescence


Vitrescence: Verglasbarkeit
http://tinyurl.com/4qgh3u


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-08 04:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: In line 1 of the explanation above, please read "...into the write in field..." in place of "...in the write in fied..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-08 15:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Anja Kaishian: Thank you for your note. Please let us know just in case the word "Verglasbarkeit" appears independently anywhere in the source text. It would definitely add to the context and in turn help us understand the term better.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obvioulsy the word in question here is "Verglasbarkeit" as we all know that the addition of "-grenze" should be translated with "limit of" or such.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Becconsall: If the process is of the sort that we are guessing, the single word proposed by Chetan conveys the meaning precisely and supersedes my earlier answer.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming, Jack