KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

überwendeln

English translation: continuous over-and-over suture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fortlaufende überwendelnde Naht
English translation:continuous over-and-over suture
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:08 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Not-sectio caesarea
German term or phrase: überwendeln
Anschliessend Verschluss des Peritoneums parietale durch fortlaufende ***überwendelnde*** Naht. Einschichtige, fortlaufende, ***überwendelnde*** Fasciennaht.
Sonja Poeltl
Continuous over and over sutures
Explanation:
Continuous over and over sutures
http://www.mrcophth.com/ophthalmicinstruments/suturetypes/co...
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Continuous over and over sutures
Siegfried Armbruster
1spiral suturecasper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
überwendelnde Naht
spiral suture


Explanation:
Admittedly a guess. Am waiting for peer comments...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Continuous over and over sutures


Explanation:
Continuous over and over sutures
http://www.mrcophth.com/ophthalmicinstruments/suturetypes/co...

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "overcast" scheint auch verwendet zu werden, aber "over-and-over" ist sicher gängiger
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Same as an "überwendliche Naht" - cf. related entry at http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4082776
6 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun: continuous running stitch (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_dentist...
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Daehler
9 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day9 hrs