KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Einlaufphänomen

English translation: pain when walking the first few steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einlaufphänomen
English translation:pain when walking the first few steps
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

12:09 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Arthritis
German term or phrase: Einlaufphänomen
This comes under the medical history section of a report for a patient who received a hip replacement.

The full sentence is a follows:

Deutliches Einlaufphänomen, die Gehstrecke beträgt max. 10 Minuten.

I can get 90% of the way there - but I can't decide on a final translation.

From looking around, "Einlauf" seems to refer to something that occurs when you first start excercising, walking, standing up etc.

However - I can't find a snappy term for this in English.

Secondly, does the "phänomen" part just refer to pain, or something more specific, e.g. a limp when first walking....
Peter Bajorek
pain when walking the first few steps
Explanation:
The term "Einlaufphänomen" is used in German in connection with heel spur, for example. I found the above English phrase in http://heelspurs.com/index.html.
I take it that "Phänomen" is used in the same sense as "symptom" in your context.
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone for your various comments. And thanks to Gudrun in particular - you confirmed what I was thinking.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5start-up phenomena
Heart
3 +1pain when walking the first few steps
Gudrun Maydorn
3distinctive post operative phenomenon in patients with hip replacementsEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
start-up phenomena


Explanation:
This is a common term for start-up of products, productivity, productivity of mechanical objects, as used here.


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1540-5915...
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pain when walking the first few steps


Explanation:
The term "Einlaufphänomen" is used in German in connection with heel spur, for example. I found the above English phrase in http://heelspurs.com/index.html.
I take it that "Phänomen" is used in the same sense as "symptom" in your context.

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone for your various comments. And thanks to Gudrun in particular - you confirmed what I was thinking.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinctive post operative phenomenon in patients with hip replacements


Explanation:
nach hip replacements Doppelpunkt, danach <maximum walking 10 min.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331