KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Wassergüsse

English translation: water showers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wassergüsse
English translation:water showers
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

08:03 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Health/wellness
German term or phrase: Wassergüsse
Angebotene Leistungen eines Hamams: **Einseifung, Körperpeeling, Wassergüsse und Massage**.

Danke!
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
water showers
Explanation:

...im Zusammenhang mit *Hydrotherapie* finden sich zahlreiche Referenzen im Web, insbesondere auch aus dem Wellness/Wellfit-Bereich...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2water gushes /cold affusionsEllen Kraus
4water showers
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3water jetcasper


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water gushes /cold affusions


Explanation:
I personally prefer gush to jet since the latter primarily stands for Strahl.
Cold affusions is the medical term and not ideal in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
6 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): wenn man die Begriffe im Zusammenhang mit *Hydrotherapy* googelt, erhält man keine überzeugenden Referenzen für "water gushes". Die Refs für "cold affusions" sind tatsächlich überwiegend medizinisch...
1 day2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wasserguss
water jet


Explanation:
Google for:
"water jet" + hamam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-23 13:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wasserstrahldusche = water jet shower

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. How about *water jet shower* then?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water showers


Explanation:

...im Zusammenhang mit *Hydrotherapie* finden sich zahlreiche Referenzen im Web, insbesondere auch aus dem Wellness/Wellfit-Bereich...


    Reference: http://riverstonespa.ca/treatments/hydrotherapy.php
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1320
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gudrun Maydorn: I also found quite a few websites of wellness hotels which mention "affusion shower". This is also the term used by Bad Wörrishofen, the home town of Kneipp.
8 mins
  -> Danke, Gudrun - aber "affusion shower" ist eine spezielle Duschvariante und eher das Gegenteil eines "Gusses". Für *Water showers* gibt es zudem eine Menge an Referenzen aus muttersprachlichen Ländern!