KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

aufgrund des gesunden Menschenverstandes

English translation: it is reasonable


14:21 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer treatment
German term or phrase: aufgrund des gesunden Menschenverstandes
Article on prevention of metastasis. Patented method of isolating, quantifying and molecular characterization of tumour stem cells circulating in the bloodstream.
…denn eine targetspezifische Diagnostik und Therapie ist bereits heute möglich. Dies nimmt der Krankheit Krebs zum Teil ihren Schrecken und erlaubt in vielen Fällen eine Metastasenprophylaxe. Für einige der Medikamente ist diese bereits statistisch abgesichert, für den Einsatz anderer Medikamente ergibt sie sich aufgrund des gesunden Menschenverstandes, insbesondere nach durchgeführter Biomarker-Analytik.
is this something on the lines of "common sense shows or it can clearly be seen that the use of other drugs has prevented metastases (because their life expectancy has been increased?)
KenOldfield
English translation:it is reasonable
Explanation:

IMO more suitable...

"Even with all the present day advances in ICD technology, *it is reasonable* to assume that at least 16–40% of patients..."
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3due to healthy commonsense
Cristina intern
4 +1it is reasonable
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3prophylactic measures are in a way guaranteed by common senseEllen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
due to healthy commonsense


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-26 14:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gesunder Menschenverstand = (healthy) commonsense / common sense

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera H.: common sense is what I would use, maybe "good"common sense
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Vera, as you see immediately after writing it I put "healthy" into breakets.

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: With Vera - definitely NOT "healthy".
12 mins
  -> I know, Brigitte. That is why I put it immediately into breakets

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: definitely w/ Vera and Brigitte: common sense is all that is needed here:)
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. "Common sense" was also my first answer, after I cancelled it with the feeling to have forgotten "gesund". Sic

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Absolutely NO "healthy"!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicholas!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is reasonable


Explanation:

IMO more suitable...

"Even with all the present day advances in ICD technology, *it is reasonable* to assume that at least 16–40% of patients..."


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/496437_2
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Very suitable
16 hrs
  -> Thank, you Nicole - and have a nice Sunday evening!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prophylactic measures are in a way guaranteed by common sense


Explanation:
as likely alternative

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: Aufgrund = guaranteed?!? Common sense is no guaranty!
17 mins