KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kleinherdig erhalten

English translation: only small nodules of tumor tissue remaining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tumorgewebe nur noch kleinherdig erhalten
English translation:only small nodules of tumor tissue remaining
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:13 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: kleinherdig erhalten
Mikroskopie (Lungenpunktat li UL): einer der Stanzzylinder zeigt erfasste Karzinomanteile. Das Tumorgewebe ist nur noch kleinherdig erhalten und besteht hier aus großen atypischen plattenepithelialen Zellen mit Kernpleomorphie. In großen Abschnitten ist das Karzinom nekrotisch zerfallen.
Christine Lam
There are only small nodules of tumor tissue remeining
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 14:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remAining, (of course)
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2There are only small nodules of tumor tissue remeiningxxxDr.G.MD
4Only discrete tumor tissue nodules remained
lirka
4The tumor tissue was only preserved as small foci
Heart
4of the tumour tissue only minor foci have remainedEllen Kraus
4preserved in small discrete pockets/clusters
Ross McCalden
3The findings indicate small foci of tumor tissue comprising...casper


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preserved in small discrete pockets/clusters


Explanation:
As a first suggestion - hope it gets the ball rolling!

Ross McCalden
Germany
Native speaker of: English

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There are only small nodules of tumor tissue remeining


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 14:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remAining, (of course)

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Mary

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the tumour tissue only minor foci have remained


Explanation:
might be another alternative

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The tumor tissue was only preserved as small foci


Explanation:
Erhalten could also mean 'received', meaning that the tissue received only consisted of small foci.

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only discrete tumor tissue nodules remained


Explanation:
Only discrete tumor tissue nodules remained

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 740

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Das Tumorgewebe ist nur noch kleinherdig erhalten und besteht hier aus...
The findings indicate small foci of tumor tissue comprising...


Explanation:
To me, the tricky part for the translator is the word "erhalten" and I would go around it, as suggested above

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476