KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

leere Halsvenen

English translation: flat neck veins/ jugular veins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leere Halsvenen
English translation:flat neck veins/ jugular veins
Entered by: Julianne Rowland

21:46 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: leere Halsvenen
Here's the context:

Der Patient in reduziertem febrilem (38.5°C) Allgemeinzustand **mit leeren Halsvenen** und hypotonen Blutdruckwerten war sonst im Status unauffällig.

Could someone please explain what is meant by 'leer' in the context of the jugular veins? Google searches for 'empty' and 'clear' have not turned up anything convincing.

Many thanks in advance.
Julianne Rowland
United States
flat neck veins/ jugular veins
Explanation:
«Anurie» und manifestem extrazellulärem Volumen-defizit (leere Halsvenen)...
www.smw.ch/docs/oeil/1999/129-46-090-99.html

Decreased JVP (flat neck-veins)
Sign of decreased intravascular volume
http://depts.washington.edu/physdx/neck/patienthx.html

Flat veins are a sign of fluid volume deficit. ...
www.nursesdigest.org/pages/htmlos/01946.57.9780136395154839...

Low fluid volume leads to a fall in blood pressure and flat neck veins. Pt. heart rate regular; neck veins normal. Fluid management ...
www.acsu.buffalo.edu/~krwatson/academics.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-01 22:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Halsvenen
Leer: Hypovolämie
Gestaut: Spannungspneumothorax, Lungenembolie, Perikardtamponade
http://www.medicalforum.ch/pdf/pdf_d/2004/2004-18/2004-18-45...

Als Hypovolämie bezeichnet man die Verminderung der zirkulierenden, also sich im Blutkreislauf befindlichen Menge Blut. Sie ist damit das Gegenteil der Hypervolämie.
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypovolämie

Hypovolemic hyponatremia (sodium loss exceeds free water loss) ..... and patients usually display signs of hypovolemia such as flat neck veins, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0733862705000027
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you cis-med, Dr. Janine, and all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3flat neck veins/ jugular veinsxxx@caduceus
4zero jugular venous pressure
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero jugular venous pressure


Explanation:
The Physiological Society- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]These results indicate that in upright humans, both at rest and during exercise, jugular venous pressure is zero and negates a siphon effect on the outflow ...
www.physoc.org/custom/publications/proceedings/archive/arti... - 35k


Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat neck veins/ jugular veins


Explanation:
«Anurie» und manifestem extrazellulärem Volumen-defizit (leere Halsvenen)...
www.smw.ch/docs/oeil/1999/129-46-090-99.html

Decreased JVP (flat neck-veins)
Sign of decreased intravascular volume
http://depts.washington.edu/physdx/neck/patienthx.html

Flat veins are a sign of fluid volume deficit. ...
www.nursesdigest.org/pages/htmlos/01946.57.9780136395154839...

Low fluid volume leads to a fall in blood pressure and flat neck veins. Pt. heart rate regular; neck veins normal. Fluid management ...
www.acsu.buffalo.edu/~krwatson/academics.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-01 22:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Halsvenen
Leer: Hypovolämie
Gestaut: Spannungspneumothorax, Lungenembolie, Perikardtamponade
http://www.medicalforum.ch/pdf/pdf_d/2004/2004-18/2004-18-45...

Als Hypovolämie bezeichnet man die Verminderung der zirkulierenden, also sich im Blutkreislauf befindlichen Menge Blut. Sie ist damit das Gegenteil der Hypervolämie.
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hypovolämie

Hypovolemic hyponatremia (sodium loss exceeds free water loss) ..... and patients usually display signs of hypovolemia such as flat neck veins, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0733862705000027

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thank you cis-med, Dr. Janine, and all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
24 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
32 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
7 hrs