KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

gesondert einbinden

English translation: must be involved separately


08:01 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Leitlinie Unfall
German term or phrase: gesondert einbinden
In Österreich und der Schweiz müssen Behörden und Organisationen gesondert eingebunden werden.

authorities and organizations have to be involved...?

Mir ist die Bedeutung des "gesondert" nicht ganz klar, daher meine Frage nach der Übersetzung.
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
English translation:must be involved separately
Explanation:
From the further context you provided, it looks like both can be involved but they must be involved separately from one another and cannot be activated at that point or by that agency - ie. they must be activated by their respective agencies in their own countries.
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I think that's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2independently involvecasper
4must be involved separately
Heart
3must be additionally/separately consulted
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2specifically involved/notified
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independently involve


Explanation:
HTH

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Amphyon

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day8 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must be additionally/separately consulted


Explanation:

...wäre mein Vorschlag...

...statt "additionally" sind natürlich auch Konstruktionen mit
***In addition* *Furthermore*** etc. möglich....

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gesondert eingebunden
specifically involved/notified


Explanation:
Ich würde das am ehesten im Sinne von "aktiv", "ausdrücklich" verstehen - es läuft nicht automatisch.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be involved separately


Explanation:
From the further context you provided, it looks like both can be involved but they must be involved separately from one another and cannot be activated at that point or by that agency - ie. they must be activated by their respective agencies in their own countries.

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I think that's it!