KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

direkte Mobilisation

English translation: immediate mobilisation, early mobilisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:direkte Mobilisation
English translation:immediate mobilisation, early mobilisation
Entered by: Anne Schulz

14:36 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: direkte Mobilisation
Drug Delivery
Antibiotikahaltige Zemente dienen der nfektionsprophylaxe
Direkte Mobilisation des Patienten nach OP
Kostengünstiger als unzementiert
Question: What does "Mobilisation" mean here or why the patients should be "mobilised":-)
Jianming Sun
immediate mobilisation
Explanation:
or, "early post-operative mobilisation"

Mobilisation = get the patient out of bed (to avoid thrombosis and other post-operative complications)
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5immediate mobilisation
Anne Schulz
3direct mobilization
Gudrun Maydorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Direkte Mobilisation
direct mobilization


Explanation:
I thin you need direct molilization here - but you have given no indication as to what condition is being treated.

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Direkte Mobilisation
immediate mobilisation


Explanation:
or, "early post-operative mobilisation"

Mobilisation = get the patient out of bed (to avoid thrombosis and other post-operative complications)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx@caduceus: I like "early post-operative mobilisation"
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with cis-med
25 mins

agree  casper
55 mins

agree  lirka
4 hrs

agree  analytical
15 hrs