KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Vorlagenbedarf

English translation: use of (incontinence) pads/napkins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlagenbedarf
English translation:use of (incontinence) pads/napkins
Entered by: Katy62

14:34 Nov 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Onkologie
German term or phrase: Vorlagenbedarf
From a medical abstract:

Die Inkontinenzrate beträgt 24%, wobei ein persistierender **Vorlagenbedarf** von 2 oder mehr **'Vorlagen**/ Tag als Kriterium definiert worden ist.

German -> British-English
Katy62
use of (incontinence) pads/napkins
Explanation:
"Vorlagen" means pads or napkins
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Darauf wäre ich jetzt wirklich nicht gekommen. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4use of (incontinence) pads/napkins
Andrea Winzer
3a persisting need for protective padding
kriddl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
use of (incontinence) pads/napkins


Explanation:
"Vorlagen" means pads or napkins

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Darauf wäre ich jetzt wirklich nicht gekommen. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: It all "depends", eh?
14 mins
  -> You got it, Ingeborg :)) Schönes Wochenende noch ..

agree  Tina Gruber
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Tina :))

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
18 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Anja :))

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 days2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a persisting need for protective padding


Explanation:
Inkontinenz-Vorlagen sind saugfähige Einlagen (siehe Andrea).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-01 14:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I guess it should be persistent... :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Protective padding was needed postoperatively for urinary incontinence in 5 of the 12 cases...

    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13469637
kriddl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12