KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

operativer Oberarzt

English translation: co-head of (the department of) surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:operativer Oberarzt
English translation:co-head of (the department of) surgery
Entered by: interpr8er

16:50 Nov 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: operativer Oberarzt
What's the English equivalent?
Not much context I'm afraid; it's an item in a CV.
John Speese
United States
co-head of (the department of) surgery
Explanation:
http://www.childrenshospital.org/chnews/01-2004/shamberger.h...
Chefarzt der Chirurgie=head of surgery
Oberarzt=co-head (or assistant, but co-head sounds much better)
of surgery or co-head of the department of surgery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-02 07:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intuitivesurgical.com/patientresources/hospitals_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days38 mins (2008-11-04 17:29:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Lirka:

re your comment (quoting you) "Oberarzt is simply a physician who is a specialist, so the best term in my opinion would be the `attending (physican)" in the US English. Head of surgery would be Chefarzt", please see my comment above re Chefarzt= head of surgery. Re your comment about US English and attending physician, please see
http://www.lawskills.com/term/ga/1855/
also see:
http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/1337.11
"(B) “Attending physician” means the physician to whom a principal or the family of a principal has assigned primary responsibility for the treatment or care of the principal or, if the responsibility has not been assigned, the physician who has accepted that responsibility."
i.e. an attending physician quite often is the "behandelnde Arzt"...

Also see:
"Subd. 3. Attending physician. "Attending physician"
means a physician who has primary responsibility for the
treatment and care of the designator. If physicians share
responsibility, another physician is acting on the attending
physician's behalf, or no physician has primary responsibility,
any physician who is familiar with the designator's medical
condition may act as an attending physician under this chapter

https://webrh12.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/statutes/?id=257B.01...

etc., etc., etc.
Selected response from:

interpr8er
Grading comment
I've found assistant head physician for Oberarzt and head physician or department head for Chefarzt, and both terms are used in this text, so I'll go with this. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4co-head of (the department of) surgeryinterpr8er
3 +1senior surgeongangels
5 -1senior registrar
Sven Petersson
4head surgeon
Kordula Coleman
4surgical director/surgical head physicianKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgical director/surgical head physician


Explanation:
Noering

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: In Germany, the "HEAD" surgeon would normally be the "Chefarzt"
14 hrs

neutral  lirka: with David
2 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head surgeon


Explanation:
A person of my aquaintance just had surgery and I am very sure this is the term his family used in reference to the doctor, who was head of the team and who performed it.

Kordula Coleman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: That may have been the case; but in Germany, the "HEAD" surgeon would normally be the "Chefarzt"
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, David, I think I was out of my element here! Kordula

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
senior registrar


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.universitaetsfrauenklinik-tuebingen.de/bereiche/b...
    Reference: http://www.universitaetsfrauenklinik-tuebingen.de/index.php?...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: When I was operated in the UK about ten years ago, I was interested in this question; a "registrar" is still studying to become a qualified surgeon in the UK.
11 hrs
  -> You are mixing it up with "specialist registrars", who indeed are still completing their training.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senior surgeon


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Yesssss.........."senior surgeon" can be one of many, as can the Oberarzt.
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-head of (the department of) surgery


Explanation:
http://www.childrenshospital.org/chnews/01-2004/shamberger.h...
Chefarzt der Chirurgie=head of surgery
Oberarzt=co-head (or assistant, but co-head sounds much better)
of surgery or co-head of the department of surgery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-02 07:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intuitivesurgical.com/patientresources/hospitals_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days38 mins (2008-11-04 17:29:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To Lirka:

re your comment (quoting you) "Oberarzt is simply a physician who is a specialist, so the best term in my opinion would be the `attending (physican)" in the US English. Head of surgery would be Chefarzt", please see my comment above re Chefarzt= head of surgery. Re your comment about US English and attending physician, please see
http://www.lawskills.com/term/ga/1855/
also see:
http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/1337.11
"(B) “Attending physician” means the physician to whom a principal or the family of a principal has assigned primary responsibility for the treatment or care of the principal or, if the responsibility has not been assigned, the physician who has accepted that responsibility."
i.e. an attending physician quite often is the "behandelnde Arzt"...

Also see:
"Subd. 3. Attending physician. "Attending physician"
means a physician who has primary responsibility for the
treatment and care of the designator. If physicians share
responsibility, another physician is acting on the attending
physician's behalf, or no physician has primary responsibility,
any physician who is familiar with the designator's medical
condition may act as an attending physician under this chapter

https://webrh12.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/statutes/?id=257B.01...

etc., etc., etc.


interpr8er
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I've found assistant head physician for Oberarzt and head physician or department head for Chefarzt, and both terms are used in this text, so I'll go with this. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: Oberartzt is simply a physician who is a specialist, so the best term in my opinion would be the "attending (physician)" in the US English. Head of surgery would be Chefarzt!
2 days7 hrs
  -> Please see my note added (addressed to you). Thanks. Also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/other/2752255-be...