KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

eingeengt (CTG)

English translation: decreased baseline variability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingeengt (CTG)
English translation:decreased baseline variability
Entered by: Patricia Daehler

04:32 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: eingeengt (CTG)
Die stationäre Aufnahme der Patientin erfolgte zur stationären Überwachung wegen suspektem CTG bei schwangerschaftsinduzierter Hypertonie sowie diätetisch eingestelltem Gestationsdiabetes. Bei der Aufnahmeuntersuchung zeigte sich ein unreifer vaginaler Befund. Sonographisch ergab sich eine zeitgerecht entwickelte Gravidität. Die Dopplersonographie war unauffällig. Das CTG war ***eingeengt**. Während des stationären Aufenthaltes wurden RR-Werte bis maximal 150/90 mm Hg gemessen, BZ-Werte lagen im Normbereich.
Patricia Daehler
United States
decreased baseline variability
Explanation:
see reference book at http://books.google.de/books?id=58gMbC__GdMC&pg=PA114&source...

I have a feeling the "narrowed undulatory amplitude" may be used by non-natives mostly. - (Alan? are you there?)
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much to both of you, especially for the helpful links provided!
When googling for the terms narrowed (undulatory) oscillation hardly came up, and not on any sites by native speakers. Decreased baseline variability, however, came up on many OB/GYN or education websites. Thanks again to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4narrowed (undulatory)
Andrea Winzer
3decreased baseline variability
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
narrowed (undulatory)


Explanation:
die Beschreibung der Oszillationsamplitude:
eingeengt (undulatorische Oszillation)

http://books.google.de/books?id=-FAgm7y5_QEC&pg=PA528&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-05 04:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see p. 34
125.17.162.198/gsdl/collect/disserta/index/assoc/HASH2fee/9a9af275.dir/doc.pdf

In comparison to 36-42 weeks of pregnancies 25-30 weeks had significantly more physiological undulatory oscillation and less ***narrowed undulatory oscillation*** (P < 0.001), as well as less resting phases (P < 0.001). Baseline tachycardia and bradycardia showed significantly increasing quantity (P < 0.001).
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/404/2007/00000275/...



Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard :))

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
12 mins
  -> Danke, sibsab :))

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Danke, Harald :))

agree  ashafrancis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decreased baseline variability


Explanation:
see reference book at http://books.google.de/books?id=58gMbC__GdMC&pg=PA114&source...

I have a feeling the "narrowed undulatory amplitude" may be used by non-natives mostly. - (Alan? are you there?)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Thank you so much to both of you, especially for the helpful links provided!
When googling for the terms narrowed (undulatory) oscillation hardly came up, and not on any sites by native speakers. Decreased baseline variability, however, came up on many OB/GYN or education websites. Thanks again to both of you.