KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Unbedenklichkeitsbestätigung

English translation: document certifying the harmlessness of a person


10:50 Nov 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Unbedenklichkeitsbestätigung
Unbedenklichkeitsbestätigung eines in Spielsuchtdiagnostik und -therapie ausgewiesenen klinischen
Experten
Stephan Rothschuh
Germany
English translation:document certifying the harmlessness of a person
Explanation:
from the context it does not yield that the said document refers to a gambling person
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-objection certificate
Kim Metzger
4document certifying the harmlessness of a personEllen Kraus
4 -1certificate (or confirmation) of suitability to practise
David Tracey, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
Medical clearance form
kriddl

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certificate (or confirmation) of suitability to practise


Explanation:
These would normally be referred to as background checks

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1039
Notes to answerer
Asker: does not fit the context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Why does a reformed gambler need a "certificate of suitability to practise"???
1 hr
  -> My comment was posted before the context was available.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document certifying the harmlessness of a person


Explanation:
from the context it does not yield that the said document refers to a gambling person

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker: In the source text, it actually does.

Asker: see above


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-objection certificate


Explanation:
Or declaration of non-objection, clearance certificate according to Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-05 16:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"No objection certificate" is another possibility

[PDF] December 16, 1999 Minutes of Regular Meeting
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
JCAR issued a no objection certificate. Staff recommended that the Board ... is a violation of the Riverboat Gambling Act since the construction appears to ...
www.igb.state.il.us/meetings/121699.pdf -


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: "Non-objection" is hardly common English usage, is it..No - nor was the answer selected, really, now was it? Good definition, but that's all...
59 mins
  -> Are you satisfied now?




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Medical clearance form

Reference information:
Maybe something like this...?


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/medical%3A_healt...
kriddl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  David Moore: Yes, I think that might well do the trick!
10 mins
agree  seehand
40 mins
agree  KARIN ISBELL: the best solution yet
2 hrs
agree  gangels
2 hrs
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
21 hrs