KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

behelfstechnisch verprojiziert

English translation: X-rays taken under makeshift conditions with both projection angles slightly twisted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:behelfstechnisch verprojiziert
English translation:X-rays taken under makeshift conditions with both projection angles slightly twisted
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

02:49 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
German term or phrase: behelfstechnisch verprojiziert
OSG rechts in 2 Ebenen:
Behelfstechnisch leicht verprojizierte Aufnahmen in beiden Ebenen, allerdings mit guter Freiprojektion der schmerzhaften Innenknöchelregion.
Patricia Daehler
United States
X-rays taken under makeshift conditions with both projection angles slightly contorted
Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag11 Stunden (2008-11-07 14:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... slightly twisted
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4X-rays taken under makeshift conditions with both projection angles slightly contorted
Gudrun Maydorn
1malprojected (or: malprojection) due to improvised techniquecasper


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
malprojected (or: malprojection) due to improvised technique


Explanation:
A shot in the dark...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X-rays taken under makeshift conditions with both projection angles slightly contorted


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag11 Stunden (2008-11-07 14:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... slightly twisted

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: What does "projection angles slightly contorted" mean, Gudrun?
32 mins
  -> X-ray not at ideal right angles but slightly warped, skewed