KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Vorstand

English translation: Chair (or head) of department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorstand
English translation:Chair (or head) of department
Entered by: lirka

11:33 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Vorstand
"O.Univ.-Prof.Dr. *** (Vorstand)" on a letterhead of an information and consent form to be read and signed by patients - what's the term used in clinics/hospital depts.? I don't want it to sound too businesslike/administrative. Is simply "Head of department" acceptable?
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Chair (or head) of department
Explanation:
I believe your suggestion is correct, but you can also say ''chair of the department of[...]'' or even ''chief of staff'' would be suitable for a medical setting...

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 12:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Harald..I said that it was NOT a medical trial so I did not think that "director" was suitable... not sure what YOU are talking about here. I read questions before answering them.

And about Google hits, I would not rely on it for translations. There are also many hits for, say, hospital beds...would you translate it that way??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-06 17:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EVERYONE:PLEASE SEE THE REFERENCE BELOW
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5director
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1Chair (or head) of department
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
Vorstand (in Austria!)MMUlr

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
director


Explanation:
...would be a good choice IMO...

e.g. see:
http://jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Hospital Director

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: I was about to suggest the same. In a hospital, a department head is not necessarily a member of the board of directors.
5 mins
  -> Danke, Anja!

disagree  lirka: I have never heard this term in Austria or USA before for a medical setting except for a medical trial
17 mins
  -> Not sure what you are talking about... this is about the title of a department/hospital director specified in a letterhead, and it is not at all related to the trial...you should read the information before entering comments... :-(

agree  Colin Rowe: 169,000 ghits for "hospital director"
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Colin!

agree  Cetacea: Indeed. And for what it's worth, I don't know what lirka is talking about, either. ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Cetacea!

agree  enya
2 hrs
  -> Danke, enya!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karin!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chair (or head) of department


Explanation:
I believe your suggestion is correct, but you can also say ''chair of the department of[...]'' or even ''chief of staff'' would be suitable for a medical setting...

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-06 12:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Harald..I said that it was NOT a medical trial so I did not think that "director" was suitable... not sure what YOU are talking about here. I read questions before answering them.

And about Google hits, I would not rely on it for translations. There are also many hits for, say, hospital beds...would you translate it that way??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-06 17:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EVERYONE:PLEASE SEE THE REFERENCE BELOW

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 740
Grading comment
Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: I have never heard of ''chief of staff'' outside a military context
21 mins
  -> well, it IS used in medical settings--and as you may know, medical hierarchy is sort of like the military one :)

neutral  Tina Gruber: So far I have only heard of "chief of the ER" or "chief of surgery" and isn't this comparable to the German "Chefarzt einer Abteilung"? I think "hospital director" is the right choice here...
57 mins
  -> yeah, and Chefarzt is also the Vorstand.Hospital director is not the Vorstand of the department as s/he has other functions to perform, not directly deadling with patients and running departments

agree  gangels: Chair is best (chair of the dept. of cardiology) but NOT chief of staff
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, gangels. I proposed chief of staff as a 3rd possibility although it is used among the staff more informally rather than officially




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Vorstand (in Austria!)

Reference information:
Maybe this helps a little:
http://www.meduni04.edis.at/open/website.php?id=/index/chirp...

You see that "Vorstand" of the ..... department is obviously an Austrian position, in contrast to Germany, where this man/woman is called --> "Direktor" der Klinik u. Poliklinik ((für Chirurgie ... e.g..))

Now we only have to decide whether Head of the University Hospital department or Director is the right choide in English. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-11-08 08:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I've tried to find a corresponding English source text, and here it is:
http://www.news-releases.uiowa.edu/2005/august/082405weigel-...

So IMO it's "head of .... (whatever clinical university hospital department)".

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  lirka: Yes, absolutely! I thought everyone here knew that we were talking about an Austrian term :) I studied medicine both in the States and Austria and would definitely go with the "head" instead of director, esp. if it's a university hospital
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, lirka! :-)