KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Patienten mit nicht opioidbedingtem paralytischem Ileus

English translation: patients with paralytic ileus not induced/caused by opioids


20:40 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Intolerance
German term or phrase: Patienten mit nicht opioidbedingtem paralytischem Ileus
Nur unter Vorsicht verwenden bei: Pazienten mit Nicht Opioid-bedingter paralytischer Ileus.
Can anyone come up with a suitable translation into English. It might seem obvioius but medicine is not my field. Many thanks in advance for any suggestions!
Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
English translation:patients with paralytic ileus not induced/caused by opioids
Explanation:
I would say ......
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
thank you, that was most useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patients with paralytic ileus that is not opioid-related
David Tracey, PhD
3 +1patients with paralytic ileus not induced/caused by opioids
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pazienten mit Nicht Opioid-bedingter paralytischer Ileus.
patients with paralytic ileus not induced/caused by opioids


Explanation:
I would say ......

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
thank you, that was most useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pazienten mit Nicht Opioid-bedingter paralytischer Ileus.
patients with paralytic ileus that is not opioid-related


Explanation:
Paralytic ileus is common in patients treated with opioids such as morphine. The phrase refers to patients in whom the paralytic ileus is not a result of treatment with opioids.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
12 hrs