KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

HA

English translation: tumor-to-skin distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HA (Hautabstand)
English translation:tumor-to-skin distance
Entered by: Patricia Daehler

04:43 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Sonographie
German term or phrase: HA
Sonographie:
Linke Brust: cutis, subcutis sowie retroareolär unauffällig. Inhomogenes DP, ACR III. Kleiner Herdbefund links unten aussen bei 5 Uhr, Grösse 18 x 9 x 22 mm,
***HA*** 3 mm, TWA 6 mm, queroval, lobuliert, glatt begrenzt, mittlere Echodichte.
Patricia Daehler
United States
tumor-to-skin distance
Explanation:
Hautabstand ?
(Wird zumindest bei der Beurteilung von Herdbefunden in der Brust berücksichtigt -siehe Ref.)
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Anne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tumor-to-skin distance
Anne Schulz
4HerdarealxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herdareal


Explanation:
focal area I would say

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tumor-to-skin distance


Explanation:
Hautabstand ?
(Wird zumindest bei der Beurteilung von Herdbefunden in der Brust berücksichtigt -siehe Ref.)


    Reference: http://www.degum.de/fileadmin/user_upload/BI-RADS_analoge_DE...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank, Anne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Genau das ist es!
2 hrs

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs

agree  lirka: most likely
4 hrs