KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

TWA

English translation: tumor-to-thoracic-wall distance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:TWA (Thoraxwandabstand)
English translation:tumor-to-thoracic-wall distance
Entered by: Patricia Daehler

04:44 Nov 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Sonographie
German term or phrase: TWA
Sonographie:
Linke Brust: cutis, subcutis sowie retroareolär unauffällig. Inhomogenes DP, ACR III. Kleiner Herdbefund links unten aussen bei 5 Uhr, Grösse 18 x 9 x 22 mm,
HA 3 mm, ***TWA*** 6 mm, queroval, lobuliert, glatt begrenzt, mittlere Echodichte.
Patricia Daehler
United States
tumor-to-thoracic-wall distance
Explanation:
Br J Radiol. 2008 May 28; Whole-body PET/CT-mammography for staging breast cancer: initial results. T-A Heusner, L S Freudenberg, H Kuehl, E A Hauth, P Veit-Haibach, M Forsting, A Bockisch, G Antoch
... 40 patients with suspected recurrent breast cancer underwent ...PET/CT of the breasts and axillae ...Images were compared in terms of the tumour-to-thoracic-wall distance, tumour-to-skin distance, and tumour volume, diameter, density, maximal standardized uptake value (SUVmax) and localization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-07 12:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TWA = Thoraxwandabstand
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tumor-to-thoracic-wall distance
Anne Schulz
3TWA (tumor width after radiation)
Gudrun Maydorn


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TWA (tumor width after radiation)


Explanation:
TLA tumor length after radiation and TWA tumor width after radiation is what it says in the short Google info of the following link.

http://www.springerlink.com/content/l496991m8u401q02/

Unfortunately I cannot access the entire document to quote directly.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-11-07 08:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TLB X TWB - TLA X TWA ... is the tumor width before radiation, TLA is the tumor ... tumor cells by fibrotic tissue was either less than ...

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q=TLA TWA "tumo...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Schon, aber der Ausgangstext ist deutsch, nicht englisch.//Mit englischen Abkürzungen hast Du natürlich Recht, aber bitte nicht mit der Anzahl Google-Treffer argumentieren -- die macht richtige Begriffe nicht falsch, und umgekehrt.
5 hrs
  -> Wäre nicht die erste englische Abkürzung in deutschen Texten. Thoraxwandabstand hat auch nur 1 Google Treffer! Your guess is as good as mine ...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tumor-to-thoracic-wall distance


Explanation:
Br J Radiol. 2008 May 28; Whole-body PET/CT-mammography for staging breast cancer: initial results. T-A Heusner, L S Freudenberg, H Kuehl, E A Hauth, P Veit-Haibach, M Forsting, A Bockisch, G Antoch
... 40 patients with suspected recurrent breast cancer underwent ...PET/CT of the breasts and axillae ...Images were compared in terms of the tumour-to-thoracic-wall distance, tumour-to-skin distance, and tumour volume, diameter, density, maximal standardized uptake value (SUVmax) and localization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-07 12:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TWA = Thoraxwandabstand

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 hrs

agree  Cetacea
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs

agree  lirka
4 hrs