KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

überragt das Niveau

English translation: extends beyond the level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überragt das Niveau
English translation:extends beyond the level
Entered by: NicC

02:38 Nov 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Histology Report
German term or phrase: überragt das Niveau
Die bronchiale Abtragung überragt das Niveau bis zu ** cm and hält ** cm im DM.
NicC
extends beyond
Explanation:
I would prefer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 04:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by sources:

Beyond Histology: Novel Tools to Diagnose Allograft Dysfunction ...Each location has defined limits that extend beyond the obvious physical limitations ..... with histology should lead to a new understanding of this entity. ...
cjasn.asnjournals.org/cgi/content/full/1/3/358 - Similar pages
by RB Mannon - 2006 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Beyond Histology: Novel Tools to Diagnose Allograft DysfunctionEach location has defined limits that extend beyond the. obvious physical limitations. ..... measures of alloantibody in concert with histology should lead ...
cjasn.asnjournals.org/cgi/reprint/1/3/358.pdf - Similar pages
by RB Mannon - 2006 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from cjasn.asnjournals.org »
Oski's Essential Pediatrics - Google Books Resultby Michael Crocetti, Michael A. Barone, Frank A. Oski - 2004 - Medical - 784 pages
... no residual tumor apparent beyond margins of excision Stage II Tumor extends beyond ... Favorable histology and early stage indicate a good prognosis. ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0781737702...
SIU SOM Histology SSBBlue Histology, click on "Notes", then "Muscle". Pathology ... I-band indicates the location where thin filaments (actin) extend beyond the thick filaments. ...
www.siumed.edu/~dking2/ssb/muscle.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Histology Microtome UseFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Histology. Radiology. Overhead X-Rays. Filing Cabinets. Filing Cart. Slide Boards. Histology ... If users are allowed to extend beyond this range, ...
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
I ended up using extends beyond the level... so this was 2/3 of the answer. I wish I knew how share the points amongst respondents. It was a rather helpful discussion. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exceeds the levelKARIN ISBELL
3 +1extends beyondxxxDr.G.MD
2extends/projects/protrudes above the levelcasper
2protrudes above the surface
Andrea Winzer
Summary of reference entries provided
This may help understand the source text
Anne Schulz

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
protrudes above the surface


Explanation:
maybe "niveau" means "surface" (of the bronchial wall?) in this context?

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extends/projects/protrudes above the level


Explanation:
Without sufficient context a literal translation would be the best bet IMHO

[Any ambiguity in the source text must be retained in the translation ;-)]

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extends beyond


Explanation:
I would prefer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 04:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by sources:

Beyond Histology: Novel Tools to Diagnose Allograft Dysfunction ...Each location has defined limits that extend beyond the obvious physical limitations ..... with histology should lead to a new understanding of this entity. ...
cjasn.asnjournals.org/cgi/content/full/1/3/358 - Similar pages
by RB Mannon - 2006 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Beyond Histology: Novel Tools to Diagnose Allograft DysfunctionEach location has defined limits that extend beyond the. obvious physical limitations. ..... measures of alloantibody in concert with histology should lead ...
cjasn.asnjournals.org/cgi/reprint/1/3/358.pdf - Similar pages
by RB Mannon - 2006 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 3 versions
More results from cjasn.asnjournals.org »
Oski's Essential Pediatrics - Google Books Resultby Michael Crocetti, Michael A. Barone, Frank A. Oski - 2004 - Medical - 784 pages
... no residual tumor apparent beyond margins of excision Stage II Tumor extends beyond ... Favorable histology and early stage indicate a good prognosis. ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0781737702...
SIU SOM Histology SSBBlue Histology, click on "Notes", then "Muscle". Pathology ... I-band indicates the location where thin filaments (actin) extend beyond the thick filaments. ...
www.siumed.edu/~dking2/ssb/muscle.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Histology Microtome UseFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Histology. Radiology. Overhead X-Rays. Filing Cabinets. Filing Cart. Slide Boards. Histology ... If users are allowed to extend beyond this range, ...


xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
I ended up using extends beyond the level... so this was 2/3 of the answer. I wish I knew how share the points amongst respondents. It was a rather helpful discussion. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems to fit best but I will sleep on it...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interpr8er
4 hrs
  -> Danke C.H.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceeds the level


Explanation:
Within this context, this is the best I cancome up with.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Harald!




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: This may help understand the source text

Reference information:
http://www.springer.com/cda/content/document/cda_downloaddoc...

(I wonder if you are actually asking about "überragt das Niveau" - or is it rather "bronchiale Abtragung" you need to know?)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-11-10 08:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK :-) I had some trouble with the 'Abtragung', because 'abtragen' usually refers to scraping off or cutting out a lesion, while 'absetzen' would be more common for lung resection. Once I figured out the 'Abtragung', it seemed obvious to me that the 'Niveau' must be the pleural surface and they are talking about the length of the bronchial stump above the pleural surface.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Note to reference poster
Asker: I'm ok with bronchial Abtragung - but thank you for the reference, one can never have too many :)