KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sehnenspiegel

English translation: aponeurosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sehnenspiegel
English translation:aponeurosis
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

17:11 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
German term or phrase: Sehnenspiegel
Script for video on „Rekonstruktion des vorderen Kreuzbandes mit der 4fach Semitendinosussehne“ using biodegradable interference screw.
Beim vernähen des Sehnenspiegels ist darauf zu achten, dass die gefalteten Anteile sicher mit der Armierungsnaht gegriffen werden. Die Naht verläuft über ca. 2 cm mit meist 5 Durchstechungen.
KenOldfield
aponeurosis
Explanation:

...Sehenspiegel wird hier synonym für die Sehnenplatte (Aponeurose) verwendet...

siehe z. B.:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/p17h0r048306w66r/

Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks - this was of great help to me
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aponeurosis
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 -1tendon/tendoFranciska Geszti, MD


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tendon/tendo


Explanation:
http://www.3bscientific.de/product-manual/V2005.pdf

Franciska Geszti, MD
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Sorry but "tendon" is the English word for "Sehne" - "Sehnenspiegel" is one specific part of the tendon (aponeurosis)
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aponeurosis


Explanation:

...Sehenspiegel wird hier synonym für die Sehnenplatte (Aponeurose) verwendet...

siehe z. B.:
http://www.springerlink.com/content/p17h0r048306w66r/



Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Many thanks - this was of great help to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orthopaedist
1602 days